M&T Bank Corporation splits its revenue 2 ways in its filings. By operating segments, the largest line in Q3 of fiscal 2026, the quarter ended Sep 30, 2026 was Institutional Services And Wealth Management at $228.0 million, 52% of the total. By sales mix, the largest line in Q3 of fiscal 2026, the quarter ended Sep 30, 2026 was Institutional Services And Wealth Management at $228.0 million, 52% of the total.
USD in millions. The percent under a figure is the change from the same quarter a year earlier.
| Line |
TTM
Sep 30, 2026
|
Q3 FY2026
Sep 30, 2026
|
Q2 FY2026
Jun 30, 2026
|
Q1 FY2026
Mar 31, 2026
|
Q4 FY2025
Dec 31, 2025
|
Q3 FY2025
Sep 30, 2025
|
Q2 FY2025
Jun 30, 2025
|
Q1 FY2025
Mar 31, 2025
|
Q4 FY2024
Dec 31, 2024
|
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue |
1,718
|
438
|
442
|
418
|
420
|
423
|
417
|
397
|
392
|
| Operating segments | |||||||||
| Institutional Services And Wealth Management |
895
+6.2%
share 52.1%
|
228
+6.0%
share 52.1%
|
231
+9.0%
share 52.3%
|
218
+4.3%
share 52.2%
|
218
+5.3%
share 51.9%
|
215
share 50.8%
|
212
share 50.8%
|
209
share 52.6%
|
207
share 52.8%
|
| Retail Banking |
510
+3.4%
share 29.7%
|
130
+0.0%
share 29.7%
|
133
+3.1%
share 30.1%
|
121
+4.3%
share 28.9%
|
126
+6.8%
share 30.0%
|
130
share 30.7%
|
129
share 30.9%
|
116
share 29.2%
|
118
share 30.1%
|
| Commercial Banking |
313
+6.8%
share 18.2%
|
80
+2.6%
share 18.3%
|
78
+2.6%
share 17.6%
|
79
+9.7%
share 18.9%
|
76
+13.4%
share 18.1%
|
78
share 18.4%
|
76
share 18.2%
|
72
share 18.1%
|
67
share 17.1%
|
| Sales mix | |||||||||
| Institutional Services And Wealth Management |
—
|
228
+6.0%
share 52.1%
|
231
+9.0%
share 52.3%
|
218
+4.3%
share 52.2%
|
218
+5.3%
share 51.9%
|
215
share 50.8%
|
212
share 50.8%
|
209
share 52.6%
|
207
share 52.8%
|
| Retail Banking |
—
|
130
+0.0%
share 29.7%
|
133
+3.1%
share 30.1%
|
121
+4.3%
share 28.9%
|
126
+6.8%
share 30.0%
|
130
share 30.7%
|
129
share 30.9%
|
116
share 29.2%
|
118
share 30.1%
|
| Deposit Account |
—
|
46
+2.2%
share 10.5%
|
46
+7.0%
share 10.4%
|
47
+4.4%
share 11.2%
|
44
+10.0%
share 10.5%
|
45
share 10.6%
|
43
share 10.3%
|
45
share 11.3%
|
40
share 10.2%
|
| Credit Card Merchant Discount |
—
|
21
+5.0%
share 4.8%
|
18
-5.3%
share 4.1%
|
15
-6.2%
share 3.6%
|
20
+0.0%
share 4.8%
|
20
share 4.7%
|
19
share 4.6%
|
16
share 4.0%
|
20
share 5.1%
|
| Investment Advisory Management And Administrative Service |
—
|
7
-22.2%
share 1.6%
|
—
|
—
|
—
|
9
share 2.1%
|
—
|
—
|
—
|
| Product And Service Other |
—
|
4
+100.0%
share 0.9%
|
11
+0.0%
share 2.5%
|
15
+66.7%
share 3.6%
|
9
+50.0%
share 2.1%
|
2
share 0.5%
|
11
share 2.6%
|
9
share 2.3%
|
6
share 1.5%
|
| Fiduciary And Trust |
—
|
2
+0.0%
share 0.5%
|
1
+0.0%
share 0.2%
|
1
+0.0%
share 0.2%
|
1
share 0.2%
|
2
share 0.5%
|
1
share 0.2%
|
1
share 0.3%
|
0
share 0.0%
|
How these figures are calculated
Quarterly columns are single-quarter amounts. When a 10-Q reports only a year-to-date total, as cash flow statements do, the quarter is that total minus the previous quarter's year-to-date total. The fourth quarter is the annual report's full year minus the first nine months. A column marked YTD is a year-to-date total, shown when the earlier report needed for the single quarter is missing. USD in millions. Each group is a separate split of total revenue, so the groups are not added together. Share of revenue is that line divided by total revenue. The first column adds the latest year-to-date segment amount to the last fiscal year and subtracts the year-ago year-to-date amount. More on our methodology.
Company profile
- Industry
- State Commercial Banks (SIC 6022)
- Listed as
- MTB (NYSE), MTB-PH (NYSE), MTB-PJ (NYSE), MTB-PK (NYSE), MTB-PL (NYSE)
- Fiscal year ends
- December 31
- Incorporated in
- NY
- Headquarters
- Buffalo, NY
- SEC filer status
- Large accelerated filer
- SEC CIK
- 36270
- Former names
- FIRST EMPIRE STATE CORP (until May 18, 1998)
Other State Commercial Banks companies
Source: SEC EDGAR filings. This is company-reported data, not investment advice.