Marathon Petroleum Corporation splits its revenue 2 ways in its filings. By operating segments, the largest line in Q3 of fiscal 2026, the quarter ended Sep 30, 2026 was Refining And Marketing at $53.1 billion, 95% of the total. By sales mix, the largest line in Q3 of fiscal 2026, the quarter ended Sep 30, 2026 was Refined Products at $50.3 billion, 90% of the total.
USD in millions. The percent under a figure is the change from the same quarter a year earlier.
| Line |
TTM
Sep 30, 2026
|
Q3 FY2026
Sep 30, 2026
|
Q2 FY2026
Jun 30, 2026
|
Q1 FY2026
Mar 31, 2026
|
Q4 FY2025
Dec 31, 2025
|
Q3 FY2025
Sep 30, 2025
|
Q2 FY2025
Jun 30, 2025
|
Q1 FY2025
Mar 31, 2025
|
Q4 FY2024
Dec 31, 2024
|
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue |
174,800
|
56,032
|
51,994
|
34,200
|
32,574
|
34,809
|
33,799
|
31,517
|
33,137
|
| Operating segments | |||||||||
| Refining And Marketing |
165,039
+31.9%
share 94.4%
|
53,094
+62.6%
share 94.8%
|
49,299
+54.9%
share 94.8%
|
32,326
+9.7%
share 94.5%
|
30,320
+2.2%
share 93.1%
|
32,647
share 93.8%
|
31,828
share 94.2%
|
29,457
share 93.5%
|
29,674
share 89.5%
|
| Midstream |
5,731
+2.1%
share 3.3%
|
1,576
+8.8%
share 2.8%
|
1,455
+8.6%
share 2.8%
|
1,302
-9.6%
share 3.8%
|
1,398
+1.0%
share 4.3%
|
1,449
share 4.2%
|
1,340
share 4.0%
|
1,441
share 4.6%
|
1,384
share 4.2%
|
| Renewable Diesel |
4,025
+57.0%
share 2.3%
|
1,362
+91.0%
share 2.4%
|
1,240
+96.5%
share 2.4%
|
572
-7.6%
share 1.7%
|
851
+41.8%
share 2.6%
|
713
share 2.0%
|
631
share 1.9%
|
619
share 2.0%
|
600
share 1.8%
|
| Sales mix | |||||||||
| Refined Products |
155,559
+33.0%
share 89.0%
|
50,298
+64.8%
share 89.8%
|
46,434
+55.1%
share 89.3%
|
30,220
+10.2%
share 88.4%
|
28,607
+3.6%
share 87.8%
|
30,525
share 87.7%
|
29,945
share 88.6%
|
27,427
share 87.0%
|
27,626
share 83.4%
|
| Crude Oil |
7,362
+19.6%
share 4.2%
|
2,198
+38.6%
share 3.9%
|
2,267
+59.8%
share 4.4%
|
1,650
+5.4%
share 4.8%
|
1,247
-21.3%
share 3.8%
|
1,586
share 4.6%
|
1,419
share 4.2%
|
1,565
share 5.0%
|
1,585
share 4.8%
|
| Midstream |
5,731
+2.1%
share 3.3%
|
1,576
+8.8%
share 2.8%
|
1,455
+8.6%
share 2.8%
|
1,302
-9.6%
share 3.8%
|
1,398
+1.0%
share 4.3%
|
1,449
share 4.2%
|
1,340
share 4.0%
|
1,441
share 4.6%
|
1,384
share 4.2%
|
| Renewable Diesel |
4,025
+57.0%
share 2.3%
|
1,362
+91.0%
share 2.4%
|
1,240
+96.5%
share 2.4%
|
572
-7.6%
share 1.7%
|
851
+41.8%
share 2.6%
|
713
share 2.0%
|
631
share 1.9%
|
619
share 2.0%
|
600
share 1.8%
|
| Services And Other |
2,118
+9.6%
share 1.2%
|
598
+11.6%
share 1.1%
|
598
+28.9%
share 1.2%
|
456
-1.9%
share 1.3%
|
466
+0.6%
share 1.4%
|
536
share 1.5%
|
464
share 1.4%
|
465
share 1.5%
|
463
share 1.4%
|
How these figures are calculated
Quarterly columns are single-quarter amounts. When a 10-Q reports only a year-to-date total, as cash flow statements do, the quarter is that total minus the previous quarter's year-to-date total. The fourth quarter is the annual report's full year minus the first nine months. A column marked YTD is a year-to-date total, shown when the earlier report needed for the single quarter is missing. USD in millions. Each group is a separate split of total revenue, so the groups are not added together. Share of revenue is that line divided by total revenue. The first column adds the latest year-to-date segment amount to the last fiscal year and subtracts the year-ago year-to-date amount. More on our methodology.
Company profile
- Industry
- Petroleum Refining (SIC 2911)
- Listed as
- MPC (NYSE)
- Fiscal year ends
- December 31
- Incorporated in
- DE
- Headquarters
- Findlay, OH
- SEC filer status
- Large accelerated filer
- SEC CIK
- 1510295
Other Petroleum Refining companies
- ExxonMobil Holdings Corp XOM
- Chevron Corp CVX
- Conocophillips COP
- BP PLC BP
- Valero Energy CORP/TX VLO
- Equinor ASA EQNR
- Phillips 66 PSX
- Suncor Energy Inc SU
Source: SEC EDGAR filings. This is company-reported data, not investment advice.