Mosaic Co splits its revenue 2 ways in its filings. By operating segments, the largest line in fiscal 2025, which ended Dec 31, 2025 was Mosaic Fertilizantes at $4.8 billion, 40% of the total. By sales mix, the largest line in fiscal 2025, which ended Dec 31, 2025 was Mosaic Fertilizantes at $4.8 billion, 40% of the total.
USD in millions. The percent under a figure is the change from the year before.
| Line |
FY 2026
Sep 30, 2026
|
FY 2025
Dec 31, 2025
|
FY 2024
Dec 31, 2024
|
FY 2023
Dec 31, 2023
|
FY 2022
Dec 31, 2022
|
FY 2021
Dec 31, 2021
|
FY 2020
Dec 31, 2020
|
FY 2019
Dec 31, 2019
|
FY 2018
Dec 31, 2018
|
FY 2017
Dec 31, 2017
|
FY 2016
Dec 31, 2016
|
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue |
11,896
|
12,052
|
11,123
|
13,696
|
19,125
|
12,357
|
8,682
|
—
|
9,587
|
—
|
—
|
| Operating segments | |||||||||||
| Mosaic Fertilizantes |
4,371
share 36.7%
|
4,847
+9.6%
share 40.2%
|
4,422
-22.2%
share 39.8%
|
5,685
-31.4%
share 41.5%
|
8,287
+62.9%
share 43.3%
|
5,088
+46.2%
share 41.2%
|
3,482
-8.0%
share 40.1%
|
3,783
|
—
|
—
|
—
|
| Phosphates |
4,182
share 35.1%
|
3,878
+2.2%
share 32.2%
|
3,793
-2.6%
share 34.1%
|
3,894
-14.3%
share 28.4%
|
4,546
+16.9%
share 23.8%
|
3,890
+52.9%
share 31.5%
|
2,544
+5.3%
share 29.3%
|
2,417
|
—
|
—
|
—
|
| Potash |
2,630
share 22.1%
|
2,659
+12.1%
share 22.1%
|
2,371
-26.0%
share 21.3%
|
3,203
-37.5%
share 23.4%
|
5,123
+98.0%
share 26.8%
|
2,588
+30.1%
share 20.9%
|
1,989
-4.5%
share 22.9%
|
2,082
|
—
|
—
|
—
|
| Corporate Eliminations And Other |
714
share 6.0%
|
669
+24.7%
share 5.5%
|
536
-41.3%
share 4.8%
|
914
-21.8%
share 6.7%
|
1,169
+47.7%
share 6.1%
|
791
+18.5%
share 6.4%
|
668
+6.8%
share 7.7%
|
625
|
—
|
—
|
—
|
| Sales mix | |||||||||||
| Mosaic Fertilizantes |
4,371
share 36.7%
|
4,847
+9.6%
share 40.2%
|
4,422
-22.2%
share 39.8%
|
5,685
-31.4%
share 41.5%
|
8,287
+62.9%
share 43.3%
|
5,088
+46.2%
share 41.2%
|
3,482
-8.0%
share 40.1%
|
3,783
|
—
|
—
|
—
|
| Phosphates |
4,182
share 35.1%
|
3,878
+2.2%
share 32.2%
|
3,793
-2.6%
share 34.1%
|
3,894
-14.3%
share 28.4%
|
4,546
+16.9%
share 23.8%
|
3,890
+52.9%
share 31.5%
|
2,544
+5.3%
share 29.3%
|
2,417
|
—
|
—
|
—
|
| Potash |
2,630
share 22.1%
|
2,659
+12.1%
share 22.1%
|
2,371
-26.0%
share 21.3%
|
3,203
-37.5%
share 23.4%
|
5,123
+98.0%
share 26.8%
|
2,588
+30.1%
share 20.9%
|
1,989
-4.5%
share 22.9%
|
2,082
|
—
|
—
|
—
|
| Corporate Eliminations And Other |
714
share 6.0%
|
669
+24.7%
share 5.5%
|
536
-41.3%
share 4.8%
|
914
-21.8%
share 6.7%
|
1,169
+47.7%
share 6.1%
|
791
+18.5%
share 6.4%
|
668
+6.8%
share 7.7%
|
625
|
—
|
—
|
—
|
How these figures are calculated
Annual columns are full-year amounts from the annual report (Form 10-K, 20-F, or 40-F). If a company restates a year, the latest filed number is shown. USD in millions. Each group is a separate split of total revenue, so the groups are not added together. Share of revenue is that line divided by total revenue. The first column adds the latest year-to-date segment amount to the last fiscal year and subtracts the year-ago year-to-date amount. More on our methodology.
Company profile
- Industry
- Agricultural Chemicals (SIC 2870)
- Listed as
- MOS (NYSE)
- Fiscal year ends
- December 31
- Headquarters
- Tampa, FL
- SEC filer status
- Large accelerated filer
- SEC CIK
- 1285785
- Former names
- GLOBAL NUTRITION SOLUTIONS INC (until Jun 18, 2004)
Other Agricultural Chemicals companies
Source: SEC EDGAR filings. This is company-reported data, not investment advice.