Altria Group, Inc. revenue by segment MO

Altria Group, Inc. splits its revenue 2 ways in its filings. By operating segments, the largest line in fiscal 2025, which ended Dec 31, 2025 was Smokeable Products at $20.5 billion, 88% of the total. By sales mix, the largest line in fiscal 2025, which ended Dec 31, 2025 was Cigarettes at $19.2 billion, 83% of the total.

USD in millions. The percent under a figure is the change from the year before.

Line
FY 2026
Sep 30, 2026
FY 2025
Dec 31, 2025
FY 2024
Dec 31, 2024
FY 2023
Dec 31, 2023
FY 2022
Dec 31, 2022
FY 2021
Dec 31, 2021
FY 2020
Dec 31, 2020
FY 2019
Dec 31, 2019
FY 2018
Dec 31, 2018
FY 2017
Dec 31, 2017
FY 2016
Dec 31, 2016
Revenue
23,517
23,279
24,018
24,483
25,096
26,013
26,153
25,110
25,364
25,576
25,744
Operating segments
Smokeable Products
—
20,485
-3.4%
share 88.0%
21,204
-2.5%
share 88.3%
21,756
-3.2%
share 88.9%
22,476
-1.7%
share 89.6%
22,866
-1.0%
share 87.9%
23,089
+5.0%
share 88.3%
21,996
-1.3%
share 87.6%
22,297
-1.5%
share 87.9%
22,636
share 88.5%
—
Oral Tobacco
—
2,802
+0.9%
share 12.0%
2,776
+4.1%
share 11.6%
2,667
+3.4%
share 10.9%
2,580
-1.1%
share 10.3%
2,608
+3.0%
share 10.0%
2,533
+7.0%
share 9.7%
2,367
+4.6%
share 9.4%
2,262
+5.0%
share 8.9%
2,155
share 8.4%
—
All Other Segments
—
5
+350.0%
share 0.0%
-2
+0.0%
share -0.0%
-2
-105.0%
share -0.0%
40
-11.1%
share 0.2%
45
+154.2%
share 0.2%
-83
-243.1%
share -0.3%
58
-49.1%
share 0.2%
114
+31.0%
share 0.4%
87
share 0.3%
—
E Vapor
—
-13
-132.5%
share -0.1%
40
-35.5%
share 0.2%
62
share 0.3%
—
—
—
—
—
—
—
Sales mix
Cigarettes
—
19,248
-4.1%
share 82.7%
20,066
-2.9%
share 83.5%
20,665
-3.7%
share 84.4%
21,457
-1.9%
share 85.5%
21,877
-1.2%
share 84.1%
22,135
+4.6%
share 84.6%
21,158
-1.6%
share 84.3%
21,506
-1.8%
share 84.8%
21,900
share 85.6%
—
Oral Tobacco
—
2,802
+0.9%
share 12.0%
2,776
+4.1%
share 11.6%
2,667
+3.4%
share 10.9%
2,580
-1.1%
share 10.3%
2,608
+3.0%
share 10.0%
2,533
+7.0%
share 9.7%
2,367
+4.6%
share 9.4%
2,262
+5.0%
share 8.9%
2,155
share 8.4%
—
Cigars
—
1,237
+8.7%
share 5.3%
1,138
+4.3%
share 4.7%
1,091
+7.1%
share 4.5%
1,019
+3.0%
share 4.1%
989
+3.7%
share 3.8%
954
+13.8%
share 3.6%
838
+5.9%
share 3.3%
791
+7.5%
share 3.1%
736
share 2.9%
—
All Other Segments
—
5
+350.0%
share 0.0%
-2
+0.0%
share -0.0%
-2
-105.0%
share -0.0%
40
-11.1%
share 0.2%
45
+154.2%
share 0.2%
-83
-243.1%
share -0.3%
58
-49.1%
share 0.2%
114
+31.0%
share 0.4%
87
share 0.3%
—
E Vapor
—
-13
-132.5%
share -0.1%
40
-35.5%
share 0.2%
62
share 0.3%
—
—
—
—
—
—
—
How these figures are calculated

Annual columns are full-year amounts from the annual report (Form 10-K, 20-F, or 40-F). If a company restates a year, the latest filed number is shown. USD in millions. Each group is a separate split of total revenue, so the groups are not added together. Share of revenue is that line divided by total revenue. The first column adds the latest year-to-date segment amount to the last fiscal year and subtracts the year-ago year-to-date amount. More on our methodology.

Company profile

Industry
Cigarettes (SIC 2111)
Listed as
MO (NYSE)
Fiscal year ends
December 31
Incorporated in
VA
Headquarters
Richmond, VA
SEC filer status
Large accelerated filer
SEC CIK
764180
Former names
ALTRIA GROUP INC (until Feb 7, 2006); PHILIP MORRIS COMPANIES INC (until Jan 2, 2003)

Other Cigarettes companies

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. This is company-reported data, not investment advice.