Mirion Technologies, Inc. splits its revenue 2 ways in its filings. By operating segments, the largest line in Q3 of fiscal 2026, the quarter ended Sep 30, 2026 was Nuclear Safety at $194.0 million, 70% of the total. By sales mix, the largest line in Q3 of fiscal 2026, the quarter ended Sep 30, 2026 was Nuclear Power at $126.1 million, 45% of the total.
USD in millions. The percent under a figure is the change from the same quarter a year earlier.
| Line |
TTM
Sep 30, 2026
|
Q3 FY2026
Sep 30, 2026
|
Q2 FY2026
Jun 30, 2026
|
Q1 FY2026
Mar 31, 2026
|
Q4 FY2025
Dec 31, 2025
|
Q3 FY2025
Sep 30, 2025
|
Q2 FY2025
Jun 30, 2025
|
Q1 FY2025
Mar 31, 2025
|
Q4 FY2024
Dec 31, 2024
|
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue |
1,080
|
278
|
267
|
258
|
277
|
223
|
223
|
202
|
254
|
| Operating segments | |||||||||
| Nuclear Safety |
761
+29.3%
share 70.5%
|
194
+34.2%
share 69.8%
|
186
+31.4%
share 69.8%
|
186
+39.1%
share 72.0%
|
195
+15.5%
share 70.3%
|
145
share 64.8%
|
142
share 63.6%
|
133
share 66.0%
|
169
share 66.3%
|
| Medical |
319
+1.6%
share 29.5%
|
84
+6.8%
share 30.2%
|
81
-0.7%
share 30.2%
|
72
+5.1%
share 28.0%
|
82
-3.6%
share 29.7%
|
78
share 35.2%
|
81
share 36.4%
|
69
share 34.0%
|
86
share 33.7%
|
| Sales mix | |||||||||
| Nuclear Power |
496
+43.5%
share 46.0%
|
126
+54.2%
share 45.4%
|
118
+43.8%
share 44.3%
|
126
+49.6%
share 48.8%
|
126
+29.3%
share 45.6%
|
82
share 36.7%
|
82
share 36.8%
|
84
share 41.6%
|
98
share 38.5%
|
| Services |
252
+10.6%
share 23.4%
|
64
+12.8%
share 23.1%
|
62
+6.5%
share 23.4%
|
61
+12.0%
share 23.5%
|
65
+11.1%
share 23.4%
|
57
share 25.5%
|
59
share 26.3%
|
54
share 26.8%
|
58
share 23.0%
|
| Labs And Research |
128
+2.2%
share 11.8%
|
36
+6.5%
share 13.0%
|
29
+6.2%
share 10.9%
|
28
+5.6%
share 11.0%
|
34
-7.1%
share 12.3%
|
34
share 15.2%
|
27
share 12.3%
|
27
share 13.3%
|
37
share 14.4%
|
| Other Research |
136
+16.0%
share 12.6%
|
32
+10.1%
share 11.4%
|
39
+21.1%
share 14.6%
|
31
+39.6%
share 12.2%
|
34
+0.3%
share 12.4%
|
29
share 12.9%
|
32
share 14.4%
|
22
share 11.1%
|
34
share 13.5%
|
| Other Care |
72
-3.3%
share 6.7%
|
19
+15.8%
share 6.9%
|
18
-6.3%
share 6.7%
|
17
-4.5%
share 6.5%
|
19
-5.1%
share 6.7%
|
16
share 7.4%
|
19
share 8.5%
|
18
share 8.7%
|
20
share 7.7%
|
How these figures are calculated
Quarterly columns are single-quarter amounts. When a 10-Q reports only a year-to-date total, as cash flow statements do, the quarter is that total minus the previous quarter's year-to-date total. The fourth quarter is the annual report's full year minus the first nine months. A column marked YTD is a year-to-date total, shown when the earlier report needed for the single quarter is missing. USD in millions. Each group is a separate split of total revenue, so the groups are not added together. Share of revenue is that line divided by total revenue. The first column adds the latest year-to-date segment amount to the last fiscal year and subtracts the year-ago year-to-date amount. More on our methodology.
Company profile
- Industry
- Measuring & Controlling Devices, NEC (SIC 3829)
- Listed as
- MIR (NYSE)
- Fiscal year ends
- December 31
- Headquarters
- Atlanta, GA
- SEC filer status
- Large accelerated filer
- SEC CIK
- 1809987
- Former names
- GS Acquisition Holdings Corp II (until Oct 19, 2021)
Other Measuring & Controlling Devices, NEC companies
- Thermo Fisher Scientific Inc. TMO
- Rockwell Automation, Inc ROK
- Trimble Inc. TRMB
- Onto Innovation Inc. ONTO
- Quantum-Si Inc QSI
- Owlet, Inc. OWLT
- Geospace Technologies Corp GEOS
- Birchtech Corp. BCHT
Source: SEC EDGAR filings. This is company-reported data, not investment advice.