Medpace Holdings, Inc. splits its revenue into 9 lines in its filings. The largest line in fiscal 2025, which ended Dec 31, 2025 was Oncology at $747.6 million, 30% of the total.
USD in millions. The percent under a figure is the change from the year before.
| Line |
FY 2026
Sep 30, 2026
|
FY 2025
Dec 31, 2025
|
FY 2024
Dec 31, 2024
|
FY 2023
Dec 31, 2023
|
FY 2022
Dec 31, 2022
|
FY 2021
Dec 31, 2021
|
FY 2020
Dec 31, 2020
|
FY 2019
Dec 31, 2019
|
FY 2018
Dec 31, 2018
|
FY 2017
Dec 31, 2017
|
FY 2016
Dec 31, 2016
|
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue |
2,838
|
2,530
|
2,109
|
1,886
|
1,460
|
1,142
|
926
|
861
|
705
|
436
|
422
|
| Revenue Net |
—
|
—
|
—
|
—
|
—
|
—
|
926
+7.5%
share 100.0%
|
861
share 100.0%
|
—
|
—
|
—
|
| Oncology |
836
+16.2%
share 29.5%
|
748
+14.8%
share 29.5%
|
651
+10.9%
share 30.9%
|
587
+25.5%
share 31.1%
|
468
+28.9%
share 32.0%
|
363
+21.9%
share 31.8%
|
298
+15.9%
share 32.1%
|
257
+35.8%
share 29.8%
|
189
share 26.8%
|
—
|
—
|
| Metabolic |
916
+48.2%
share 32.3%
|
745
+62.8%
share 29.4%
|
458
+21.4%
share 21.7%
|
377
+54.0%
share 20.0%
|
245
+53.0%
share 16.8%
|
160
+26.8%
share 14.0%
|
126
-9.1%
share 13.6%
|
139
+11.1%
share 16.1%
|
125
share 17.7%
|
—
|
—
|
| Other |
380
-10.3%
share 13.4%
|
409
-5.3%
share 16.1%
|
431
+6.6%
share 20.5%
|
405
+36.4%
share 21.5%
|
297
+11.0%
share 20.3%
|
267
share 23.4%
|
—
|
196
+19.6%
share 22.8%
|
164
share 23.3%
|
—
|
—
|
| Central Nervous System |
320
+38.6%
share 11.3%
|
255
+40.0%
share 10.1%
|
182
+13.7%
share 8.6%
|
160
+1.3%
share 8.5%
|
158
+29.9%
share 10.8%
|
122
+37.5%
share 10.6%
|
88
share 9.5%
|
—
|
54
share 7.7%
|
—
|
—
|
| Cardiology |
241
+2.6%
share 8.5%
|
239
+3.9%
share 9.5%
|
230
+19.0%
share 10.9%
|
194
+10.9%
share 10.3%
|
175
+45.9%
share 12.0%
|
120
+25.8%
share 10.5%
|
95
+4.3%
share 10.3%
|
91
-4.2%
share 10.6%
|
95
share 13.5%
|
—
|
—
|
| Antiviral And Anti Infective |
146
+10.9%
share 5.1%
|
135
-13.8%
share 5.3%
|
156
-4.2%
share 7.4%
|
163
+38.4%
share 8.7%
|
118
+6.4%
share 8.1%
|
111
+7.5%
share 9.7%
|
103
+19.5%
share 11.2%
|
86
+11.8%
share 10.0%
|
77
share 11.0%
|
—
|
—
|
| Reimbursed Out Of Pocket Revenue |
—
|
—
|
—
|
—
|
—
|
—
|
—
|
—
|
—
|
50
share 11.4%
|
—
|
| Direct Revenue |
—
|
—
|
—
|
—
|
—
|
—
|
—
|
0
share 0.0%
|
—
|
386
share 88.6%
|
—
|
How these figures are calculated
Annual columns are full-year amounts from the annual report (Form 10-K, 20-F, or 40-F). If a company restates a year, the latest filed number is shown. USD in millions. Each group is a separate split of total revenue, so the groups are not added together. Share of revenue is that line divided by total revenue. The first column adds the latest year-to-date segment amount to the last fiscal year and subtracts the year-ago year-to-date amount. More on our methodology.
Company profile
- Industry
- Services-Commercial Physical & Biological Research (SIC 8731)
- Listed as
- MEDP (Nasdaq)
- Fiscal year ends
- December 31
- Incorporated in
- DE
- Headquarters
- Cincinnati, OH
- SEC filer status
- Large accelerated filer
- SEC CIK
- 1668397
Other Services-Commercial Physical & Biological Research companies
- Iqvia Holdings Inc. IQV
- Incyte Corp INCY
- Charles River Laboratories International, Inc. CRL
- Icon PLC ICLR
- Absci Corp ABSI
- OmniAb, Inc. OABI
- NRC Health NRC
- Maxcyte, Inc. MXCT
All 17 Services-Commercial Physical & Biological Research companies
Source: SEC EDGAR filings. This is company-reported data, not investment advice.