Lyondellbasell Industries N.V. splits its revenue 2 ways in its filings. By operating segments, the largest line in fiscal 2025, which ended Dec 31, 2025 was Olefins And Polyolefins Europe Asia International at $9.6 billion, 32% of the total. By sales mix, the largest line in fiscal 2025, which ended Dec 31, 2025 was Polyethylene at $7.2 billion, 24% of the total.
USD in millions. The percent under a figure is the change from the year before.
| Line |
FY 2026
Sep 30, 2026
|
FY 2025
Dec 31, 2025
|
FY 2024
Dec 31, 2024
|
FY 2023
Dec 31, 2023
|
FY 2022
Dec 31, 2022
|
FY 2021
Dec 31, 2021
|
FY 2020
Dec 31, 2020
|
FY 2019
Dec 31, 2019
|
FY 2018
Dec 31, 2018
|
FY 2017
Dec 31, 2017
|
FY 2016
Dec 31, 2016
|
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue |
31,964
|
30,153
|
33,394
|
33,336
|
50,451
|
46,173
|
26,995
|
33,908
|
38,126
|
34,484
|
29,183
|
| Operating segments | |||||||||||
| Olefins And Polyolefins Europe Asia International |
9,251
-4.9%
share 28.9%
|
9,611
-5.7%
share 31.9%
|
10,188
+3.7%
share 30.5%
|
9,822
-21.8%
share 29.5%
|
12,568
-4.7%
share 24.9%
|
13,192
+68.9%
share 28.6%
|
7,809
-10.9%
share 28.9%
|
8,764
-12.2%
share 25.8%
|
9,984
+5.7%
share 26.2%
|
9,445
share 27.4%
|
—
|
| Intermediates And Derivatives |
9,766
+6.9%
share 30.6%
|
8,953
-12.4%
share 29.7%
|
10,219
-6.4%
share 30.6%
|
10,917
-14.1%
share 32.7%
|
12,703
+27.4%
share 25.2%
|
9,968
+62.2%
share 21.6%
|
6,144
-19.6%
share 22.8%
|
7,642
-18.9%
share 22.5%
|
9,426
+12.9%
share 24.7%
|
8,346
share 24.2%
|
—
|
| Olefins And Polyolefins Americas |
8,897
+10.6%
share 27.8%
|
7,669
-12.8%
share 25.4%
|
8,791
+5.5%
share 26.3%
|
8,333
-11.5%
share 25.0%
|
9,420
-14.2%
share 18.7%
|
10,978
+118.2%
share 23.8%
|
5,032
-5.3%
share 18.6%
|
5,311
-22.8%
share 15.7%
|
6,883
-5.3%
share 18.1%
|
7,265
share 21.1%
|
—
|
| Advanced Polymer Solutions |
3,576
+2.1%
share 11.2%
|
3,457
-4.4%
share 11.5%
|
3,616
-1.9%
share 10.8%
|
3,686
-12.2%
share 11.1%
|
4,197
+1.1%
share 8.3%
|
4,150
+6.3%
share 9.0%
|
3,903
-19.5%
share 14.5%
|
4,846
+20.5%
share 14.3%
|
4,022
+37.6%
share 10.5%
|
2,922
share 8.5%
|
—
|
| Technology |
474
+4.9%
share 1.5%
|
463
-20.2%
share 1.5%
|
580
+0.3%
share 1.7%
|
578
-1.7%
share 1.7%
|
588
-16.8%
share 1.2%
|
707
+36.2%
share 1.5%
|
519
-8.1%
share 1.9%
|
565
+20.7%
share 1.7%
|
468
+37.2%
share 1.2%
|
341
share 1.0%
|
—
|
| Sales mix | |||||||||||
| Polyethylene |
7,510
+2.6%
share 23.5%
|
7,203
-5.0%
share 23.9%
|
7,583
-0.1%
share 22.7%
|
7,587
-21.7%
share 22.8%
|
9,694
-5.1%
share 19.2%
|
10,219
+74.9%
share 22.1%
|
5,842
-3.8%
share 21.6%
|
6,070
-18.4%
share 17.9%
|
7,439
+1.0%
share 19.5%
|
7,368
share 21.4%
|
—
|
| Polypropylene |
5,714
-5.8%
share 17.9%
|
5,849
-7.0%
share 19.4%
|
6,287
+11.4%
share 18.8%
|
5,642
-24.3%
share 16.9%
|
7,458
-16.1%
share 14.8%
|
8,892
+96.5%
share 19.3%
|
4,525
-9.7%
share 16.8%
|
5,010
-12.2%
share 14.8%
|
5,703
+13.9%
share 15.0%
|
5,005
share 14.5%
|
—
|
| Oxyfuels And Related Products |
5,699
+20.6%
share 17.8%
|
4,828
-4.8%
share 16.0%
|
5,074
-10.2%
share 15.2%
|
5,650
+3.1%
share 16.9%
|
5,482
+52.8%
share 10.9%
|
3,587
+57.5%
share 7.8%
|
2,278
-26.9%
share 8.4%
|
3,116
-8.3%
share 9.2%
|
3,399
+12.5%
share 8.9%
|
3,022
share 8.8%
|
—
|
| Olefins And Co Products |
4,890
+12.7%
share 15.3%
|
4,184
-17.3%
share 13.9%
|
5,061
+3.8%
share 15.2%
|
4,874
+1.9%
share 14.6%
|
4,782
-4.5%
share 9.5%
|
5,008
+105.9%
share 10.8%
|
2,432
-17.8%
share 9.0%
|
2,957
-19.6%
share 8.7%
|
3,679
-14.5%
share 9.6%
|
4,304
share 12.5%
|
—
|
| Compoundingandsolutions |
3,576
+2.1%
share 11.2%
|
3,457
-4.4%
share 11.5%
|
3,616
-1.9%
share 10.8%
|
3,686
-12.2%
share 11.1%
|
4,197
+1.1%
share 8.3%
|
4,150
+28.8%
share 9.0%
|
3,223
-21.3%
share 11.9%
|
4,096
+32.5%
share 12.1%
|
3,091
+44.5%
share 8.1%
|
2,139
share 6.2%
|
—
|
| Po And Derivatives |
2,241
+1.5%
share 7.0%
|
2,150
-8.8%
share 7.1%
|
2,357
+3.1%
share 7.1%
|
2,287
-26.2%
share 6.9%
|
3,097
+7.3%
share 6.1%
|
2,885
+68.3%
share 6.2%
|
1,714
-10.9%
share 6.3%
|
1,924
-19.1%
share 5.7%
|
2,378
+15.5%
share 6.2%
|
2,059
share 6.0%
|
—
|
| Intermediate Chemicals |
1,733
-18.2%
share 5.4%
|
1,886
-30.0%
share 6.3%
|
2,693
-7.0%
share 8.1%
|
2,896
-27.8%
share 8.7%
|
4,012
+17.5%
share 8.0%
|
3,415
+64.2%
share 7.4%
|
2,080
-17.3%
share 7.7%
|
2,516
-29.5%
share 7.4%
|
3,568
+11.6%
share 9.4%
|
3,196
share 9.3%
|
—
|
| Other Products |
601
+2.4%
share 1.9%
|
596
-17.6%
share 2.0%
|
723
+1.3%
share 2.2%
|
714
-5.3%
share 2.1%
|
754
-10.1%
share 1.5%
|
839
+32.5%
share 1.8%
|
633
-8.1%
share 2.3%
|
689
+15.6%
share 2.0%
|
596
+34.5%
share 1.6%
|
443
share 1.3%
|
—
|
How these figures are calculated
Annual columns are full-year amounts from the annual report (Form 10-K, 20-F, or 40-F). If a company restates a year, the latest filed number is shown. USD in millions. Each group is a separate split of total revenue, so the groups are not added together. Share of revenue is that line divided by total revenue. The first column adds the latest year-to-date segment amount to the last fiscal year and subtracts the year-ago year-to-date amount. More on our methodology.
Company profile
- Industry
- Industrial Organic Chemicals (SIC 2860)
- Listed as
- LYB (NYSE)
- Fiscal year ends
- December 31
- Incorporated in
- Netherlands
- Headquarters
- Houston, TX
- SEC filer status
- Large accelerated filer
- SEC CIK
- 1489393
Other Industrial Organic Chemicals companies
Source: SEC EDGAR filings. This is company-reported data, not investment advice.