Lgi Homes, Inc. splits its revenue 2 ways in its filings. By operating segments, the largest line in fiscal 2025, which ended Dec 31, 2025 was Southeast Reportable at $472.1 million, 28% of the total. By sales mix, the largest line in fiscal 2025, which ended Dec 31, 2025 was Retail Homebuilding at $1.5 billion, 86% of the total.
USD in millions. The percent under a figure is the change from the year before.
| Line |
FY 2026
Sep 30, 2026
|
FY 2025
Dec 31, 2025
|
FY 2024
Dec 31, 2024
|
FY 2023
Dec 31, 2023
|
FY 2022
Dec 31, 2022
|
FY 2021
Dec 31, 2021
|
FY 2020
Dec 31, 2020
|
FY 2019
Dec 31, 2019
|
FY 2018
Dec 31, 2018
|
FY 2017
Dec 31, 2017
|
FY 2016
Dec 31, 2016
|
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue |
1,724
|
1,706
|
2,203
|
2,359
|
2,304
|
3,050
|
2,368
|
1,838
|
1,504
|
1,258
|
838
|
| Operating segments | |||||||||||
| Southeast Reportable |
—
|
472
-12.3%
share 27.7%
|
538
-3.3%
share 24.4%
|
557
+22.3%
share 23.6%
|
455
-23.4%
share 19.8%
|
595
+6.4%
share 19.5%
|
559
+60.8%
share 23.6%
|
348
+28.3%
share 18.9%
|
271
+47.8%
share 18.0%
|
183
share 14.6%
|
—
|
| Central Reportable |
—
|
419
-25.7%
share 24.6%
|
565
-22.7%
share 25.6%
|
731
-27.8%
share 31.0%
|
1,012
-19.2%
share 43.9%
|
1,253
+47.3%
share 41.1%
|
850
+17.3%
share 35.9%
|
725
+16.2%
share 39.4%
|
624
+17.0%
share 41.5%
|
533
share 42.4%
|
—
|
| West Reportable |
—
|
387
-18.1%
share 22.7%
|
473
+24.0%
share 21.5%
|
381
+26.6%
share 16.2%
|
301
-14.3%
share 13.1%
|
351
+22.7%
share 11.5%
|
286
+5.5%
share 12.1%
|
271
+79.5%
share 14.8%
|
151
+19.8%
share 10.0%
|
126
share 10.0%
|
—
|
| Florida Reportable |
—
|
238
-35.5%
share 13.9%
|
369
-16.0%
share 16.7%
|
439
+55.1%
share 18.6%
|
283
-17.0%
share 12.3%
|
341
+20.6%
share 11.2%
|
283
+48.9%
share 11.9%
|
190
+4.9%
share 10.3%
|
181
-9.4%
share 12.0%
|
200
share 15.9%
|
—
|
| Northwest Reportable |
—
|
189
-26.9%
share 11.1%
|
258
+2.9%
share 11.7%
|
251
-0.9%
share 10.6%
|
253
-50.4%
share 11.0%
|
510
+31.1%
share 16.7%
|
390
+28.0%
share 16.4%
|
304
+9.6%
share 16.6%
|
278
+28.8%
share 18.5%
|
215
share 17.1%
|
—
|
| Sales mix | |||||||||||
| Retail Homebuilding |
1,499
-3.8%
share 86.9%
|
1,475
-27.6%
share 86.5%
|
2,039
-5.5%
share 92.6%
|
2,156
+9.8%
share 91.4%
|
1,964
-27.3%
share 85.2%
|
2,701
+23.3%
share 88.5%
|
2,191
+27.8%
share 92.5%
|
1,714
+22.9%
share 93.3%
|
1,394
+14.6%
share 92.7%
|
1,217
share 96.8%
|
—
|
| Wholesale Homebuilding |
234
+1.4%
share 13.6%
|
230
+40.4%
share 13.5%
|
164
-18.9%
share 7.4%
|
202
-40.6%
share 8.6%
|
341
-2.5%
share 14.8%
|
349
+97.8%
share 11.5%
|
177
+42.6%
share 7.5%
|
124
+12.7%
share 6.7%
|
110
+169.6%
share 7.3%
|
41
share 3.2%
|
—
|
How these figures are calculated
Annual columns are full-year amounts from the annual report (Form 10-K, 20-F, or 40-F). If a company restates a year, the latest filed number is shown. USD in millions. Each group is a separate split of total revenue, so the groups are not added together. Share of revenue is that line divided by total revenue. The first column adds the latest year-to-date segment amount to the last fiscal year and subtracts the year-ago year-to-date amount. More on our methodology.
Company profile
- Industry
- Operative Builders (SIC 1531)
- Listed as
- LGIH (Nasdaq)
- Fiscal year ends
- December 31
- Incorporated in
- DE
- Headquarters
- The Woodlands, TX
- SEC filer status
- Large accelerated filer
- SEC CIK
- 1580670
Other Operative Builders companies
- Horton D R Inc /DE/ DHI
- Pultegroup INC/MI/ PHM
- NVR Inc NVR
- Toll Brothers, Inc. TOL
- Everus Construction Group, Inc. ECG
- Meritage Homes CORP MTH
- M/I Homes, Inc. MHO
- KB Home KBH
Source: SEC EDGAR filings. This is company-reported data, not investment advice.