Kennametal Inc. splits its revenue 2 ways in its filings. By operating segments, the largest line in fiscal 2026, which ended Jun 30, 2026 was Metal Cutting at $1.4 billion, 59% of the total. By sales mix, the largest line in fiscal 2026, which ended Jun 30, 2026 was Metal Cutting at $1.4 billion, 59% of the total.
USD in millions. The percent under a figure is the change from the year before.
| Line |
FY 2027
Sep 30, 2026
|
FY 2026
Jun 30, 2026
|
FY 2025
Jun 30, 2025
|
FY 2024
Jun 30, 2024
|
FY 2023
Jun 30, 2023
|
FY 2022
Jun 30, 2022
|
FY 2021
Jun 30, 2021
|
FY 2020
Jun 30, 2020
|
FY 2019
Jun 30, 2019
|
FY 2018
Jun 30, 2018
|
FY 2017
Jun 30, 2017
|
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue |
2,627
|
2,357
|
1,967
|
2,047
|
2,078
|
2,012
|
1,841
|
1,885
|
2,375
|
2,368
|
2,058
|
| Operating segments | |||||||||||
| Metal Cutting |
1,485
+20.4%
share 56.5%
|
1,397
+14.6%
share 59.3%
|
1,220
-4.8%
share 62.0%
|
1,281
+0.9%
share 62.6%
|
1,270
+3.5%
share 61.1%
|
1,227
+6.7%
share 61.0%
|
1,151
share 62.5%
|
—
|
—
|
—
|
—
|
| Infrastructure |
1,142
+52.4%
share 43.5%
|
959
+28.4%
share 40.7%
|
747
-2.5%
share 38.0%
|
766
-5.2%
share 37.4%
|
808
+3.0%
share 38.9%
|
785
+13.7%
share 39.0%
|
691
-2.3%
share 37.5%
|
707
-21.7%
share 37.5%
|
903
+3.0%
share 38.0%
|
877
share 37.0%
|
—
|
| Sales mix | |||||||||||
| Metal Cutting |
1,485
+20.4%
share 56.5%
|
1,397
+14.6%
share 59.3%
|
1,220
-4.8%
share 62.0%
|
1,281
+0.9%
share 62.6%
|
1,270
+3.5%
share 61.1%
|
1,227
+6.7%
share 61.0%
|
1,151
share 62.5%
|
—
|
—
|
—
|
—
|
| Infrastructure |
1,142
+52.4%
share 43.5%
|
959
+28.4%
share 40.7%
|
747
-2.5%
share 38.0%
|
766
-5.2%
share 37.4%
|
808
+3.0%
share 38.9%
|
785
+13.7%
share 39.0%
|
691
-2.3%
share 37.5%
|
707
-21.7%
share 37.5%
|
903
+3.0%
share 38.0%
|
877
share 37.0%
|
—
|
How these figures are calculated
Annual columns are full-year amounts from the annual report (Form 10-K, 20-F, or 40-F). If a company restates a year, the latest filed number is shown. USD in millions. Each group is a separate split of total revenue, so the groups are not added together. Share of revenue is that line divided by total revenue. The first column adds the latest year-to-date segment amount to the last fiscal year and subtracts the year-ago year-to-date amount. More on our methodology.
Company profile
- Industry
- Machine Tools, Metal Cutting Types (SIC 3541)
- Listed as
- KMT (NYSE)
- Fiscal year ends
- June 30
- Incorporated in
- PA
- Headquarters
- Pittsburgh, PA
- SEC filer status
- Large accelerated filer
- SEC CIK
- 55242
Source: SEC EDGAR filings. This is company-reported data, not investment advice.