Kforce Inc splits its revenue 2 ways in its filings. By operating segments, the largest line in fiscal 2025, which ended Dec 31, 2025 was Technology at $1.2 billion, 93% of the total. By sales mix, the largest line in fiscal 2025, which ended Dec 31, 2025 was Flex Revenue at $1.2 billion, 92% of the total.
USD in millions. The percent under a figure is the change from the year before.
| Line |
FY 2026
Sep 30, 2026
|
FY 2025
Dec 31, 2025
|
FY 2024
Dec 31, 2024
|
FY 2023
Dec 31, 2023
|
FY 2022
Dec 31, 2022
|
FY 2021
Dec 31, 2021
|
FY 2020
Dec 31, 2020
|
FY 2019
Dec 31, 2019
|
FY 2018
Dec 31, 2018
|
FY 2017
Dec 31, 2017
|
FY 2016
Dec 31, 2016
|
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue |
1,369
|
1,329
|
1,405
|
1,532
|
1,711
|
1,580
|
1,398
|
1,347
|
1,304
|
—
|
—
|
| Operating segments | |||||||||||
| Technology |
1,267
+2.1%
share 92.5%
|
1,230
-4.8%
share 92.6%
|
1,293
-6.6%
share 92.0%
|
1,385
-8.2%
share 90.4%
|
1,508
+18.3%
share 88.1%
|
1,274
+21.4%
share 80.6%
|
1,050
-0.8%
share 75.1%
|
1,058
+6.8%
share 78.5%
|
990
+9.1%
share 75.9%
|
908
|
—
|
| Finance And Accounting |
102
+2.5%
share 7.5%
|
99
-12.3%
share 7.4%
|
113
-23.5%
share 8.0%
|
147
-27.5%
share 9.6%
|
203
-33.6%
share 11.9%
|
306
-12.1%
share 19.4%
|
348
+20.2%
share 24.9%
|
290
-7.7%
share 21.5%
|
314
-9.3%
share 24.1%
|
346
|
—
|
| Sales mix | |||||||||||
| Flex Revenue |
1,255
+2.1%
share 91.6%
|
1,218
-4.7%
share 91.7%
|
1,279
-6.4%
share 91.0%
|
1,366
-7.4%
share 89.2%
|
1,476
+18.3%
share 86.3%
|
1,248
+20.8%
share 79.0%
|
1,033
-0.4%
share 73.9%
|
1,037
+6.8%
share 77.0%
|
971
+9.4%
share 74.5%
|
888
|
—
|
| Finance And Accounting |
102
+2.5%
share 7.5%
|
99
-12.3%
share 7.4%
|
113
-23.5%
share 8.0%
|
147
-27.5%
share 9.6%
|
203
-33.6%
share 11.9%
|
306
-12.1%
share 19.4%
|
348
+20.2%
share 24.9%
|
290
-7.7%
share 21.5%
|
314
-9.3%
share 24.1%
|
346
|
—
|
| Direct Hire Revenue |
13
+1.0%
share 0.9%
|
12
-13.4%
share 0.9%
|
14
-24.0%
share 1.0%
|
18
-41.5%
share 1.2%
|
32
+19.7%
share 1.8%
|
26
+57.7%
share 1.7%
|
17
-18.3%
share 1.2%
|
20
+9.1%
share 1.5%
|
19
-5.3%
share 1.4%
|
20
|
—
|
How these figures are calculated
Annual columns are full-year amounts from the annual report (Form 10-K, 20-F, or 40-F). If a company restates a year, the latest filed number is shown. USD in millions. Each group is a separate split of total revenue, so the groups are not added together. Share of revenue is that line divided by total revenue. The first column adds the latest year-to-date segment amount to the last fiscal year and subtracts the year-ago year-to-date amount. More on our methodology.
Company profile
- Industry
- Services-Help Supply Services (SIC 7363)
- Listed as
- KFRC (NYSE)
- Fiscal year ends
- December 31
- Incorporated in
- FL
- Headquarters
- Tampa, FL
- SEC filer status
- Large accelerated filer
- SEC CIK
- 930420
- Former names
- KFORCE INC (until Aug 2, 2011); KFORCE COM INC (until May 11, 2001); ROMAC INTERNATIONAL INC (until Apr 11, 2000)
Other Services-Help Supply Services companies
- Robert Half Inc. RHI
- ManpowerGroup Inc. MAN
- Insperity, Inc. NSP
- Amn Healthcare Services Inc AMN
- Everforth Inc EFOR
- Barrett Business Services Inc BBSI
- Kelly Services Inc KELYA
- TrueBlue, Inc. TBI
Source: SEC EDGAR filings. This is company-reported data, not investment advice.