KBR, Inc. splits its revenue 2 ways in its filings. By operating segments, the largest line in fiscal 2025, which ended Jan 2, 2026 was Mission Technology Solutions at $5.6 billion, 72% of the total. By sales mix, the largest line in fiscal 2025, which ended Jan 2, 2026 was Defense And Intel at $3.2 billion, 41% of the total.
USD in millions. The percent under a figure is the change from the year before.
| Line |
FY 2026
Oct 2, 2026
|
FY 2025
Jan 2, 2026
|
FY 2024
Jan 3, 2025
|
FY 2023
Dec 29, 2023
|
FY 2022
Dec 31, 2022
|
FY 2021
Dec 31, 2021
|
FY 2020
Dec 31, 2020
|
FY 2019
Dec 31, 2019
|
FY 2018
Dec 31, 2018
|
FY 2017
Dec 31, 2017
|
FY 2016
Dec 31, 2016
|
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue |
7,820
|
7,786
|
7,710
|
6,956
|
6,564
|
7,339
|
5,767
|
5,639
|
4,913
|
4,171
|
4,268
|
| Operating segments | |||||||||||
| Mission Technology Solutions |
5,408
-2.6%
share 69.2%
|
5,581
+0.5%
share 71.7%
|
5,555
+8.5%
share 72.0%
|
5,119
share 73.6%
|
—
|
—
|
—
|
—
|
—
|
—
|
—
|
| Sustainable Technology Solutions |
2,412
-1.9%
share 30.8%
|
2,205
+2.3%
share 28.3%
|
2,155
+17.3%
share 28.0%
|
1,837
+47.7%
share 26.4%
|
1,244
+4.5%
share 19.0%
|
1,190
-30.5%
share 16.2%
|
1,712
+7.2%
share 29.7%
|
1,597
share 28.3%
|
—
|
—
|
—
|
| Sales mix | |||||||||||
| Defense And Intel |
—
|
3,178
+10.1%
share 40.8%
|
2,887
+15.6%
share 37.4%
|
2,497
+65.5%
share 35.9%
|
1,509
+2.3%
share 23.0%
|
1,475
+53.8%
share 20.1%
|
959
+22.6%
share 16.6%
|
782
share 13.9%
|
—
|
—
|
—
|
| Sustainable Technology Solutions |
—
|
2,205
+2.3%
share 28.3%
|
2,155
+17.3%
share 28.0%
|
1,837
+47.7%
share 26.4%
|
1,244
+4.5%
share 19.0%
|
1,190
-30.5%
share 16.2%
|
1,712
+7.2%
share 29.7%
|
1,597
share 28.3%
|
—
|
—
|
—
|
| Readiness And Sustainment |
—
|
1,277
-13.7%
share 16.4%
|
1,480
-1.0%
share 19.2%
|
1,495
-8.8%
share 21.5%
|
1,639
-38.0%
share 25.0%
|
2,644
+129.3%
share 36.0%
|
1,153
-17.6%
share 20.0%
|
1,400
share 24.8%
|
—
|
—
|
—
|
| Science And Space |
—
|
1,126
-5.2%
share 14.5%
|
1,188
+5.4%
share 15.4%
|
1,127
+6.8%
share 16.2%
|
1,055
+3.6%
share 16.1%
|
1,018
+5.3%
share 13.9%
|
967
+12.1%
share 16.8%
|
863
share 15.3%
|
—
|
—
|
—
|
How these figures are calculated
Annual columns are full-year amounts from the annual report (Form 10-K, 20-F, or 40-F). If a company restates a year, the latest filed number is shown. USD in millions. Each group is a separate split of total revenue, so the groups are not added together. Share of revenue is that line divided by total revenue. The first column adds the latest year-to-date segment amount to the last fiscal year and subtracts the year-ago year-to-date amount. More on our methodology.
Company profile
- Industry
- Heavy Construction Other Than Bldg Const - Contractors (SIC 1600)
- Listed as
- KBR (NYSE)
- Fiscal year ends
- January 1
- Incorporated in
- DE
- Headquarters
- Houston, TX
- SEC filer status
- Large accelerated filer
- SEC CIK
- 1357615
Other Heavy Construction Other Than Bldg Const - Contractors companies
- Hitachi Ltd HTHIY
- Ferrovial N.V. FER
- Jacobs Solutions Inc. J
- Sterling Infrastructure, Inc. STRL
- Fluor Corp FLR
- Granite Construction Inc GVA
- Construction Partners, Inc. ROAD
- SOLV Energy, Inc. MWH
All 16 Heavy Construction Other Than Bldg Const - Contractors companies
Source: SEC EDGAR filings. This is company-reported data, not investment advice.