JAMES HARDIE INDUSTRIES plc splits its revenue 2 ways in its filings. By operating segments, the largest line in fiscal 2026, which ended Mar 31, 2026 was Siding Trim at $3.0 billion, 61% of the total. By sales mix, the largest line in fiscal 2026, which ended Mar 31, 2026 was Siding Trim at $3.0 billion, 61% of the total.
USD in millions. The percent under a figure is the change from the year before.
| Line |
FY 2027
Sep 30, 2026
|
FY 2026
Mar 31, 2026
|
FY 2025
Mar 31, 2025
|
FY 2024
Mar 31, 2024
|
FY 2023
Mar 31, 2023
|
FY 2022
Mar 31, 2022
|
FY 2021
Mar 31, 2021
|
FY 2020
Mar 31, 2020
|
FY 2019
Mar 31, 2019
|
FY 2018
Mar 31, 2018
|
FY 2017
Mar 31, 2017
|
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue |
—
|
4,836
|
3,878
|
3,936
|
3,777
|
3,615
|
2,909
|
2,607
|
2,507
|
—
|
—
|
| Operating segments | |||||||||||
| Siding Trim |
—
|
2,963
+3.5%
share 61.3%
|
2,863
-1.0%
share 73.8%
|
2,891
+3.7%
share 73.5%
|
2,788
+9.3%
share 73.8%
|
2,551
+25.1%
share 70.6%
|
2,040
+12.3%
share 70.1%
|
1,816
+8.3%
share 69.7%
|
1,677
+6.3%
share 66.9%
|
1,578
|
—
|
| Deck Rail Accessories |
—
|
795
share 16.4%
|
—
|
—
|
—
|
—
|
—
|
—
|
—
|
—
|
—
|
| Europe |
—
|
557
+12.7%
share 11.5%
|
494
+2.5%
share 12.7%
|
482
+7.1%
share 12.2%
|
450
-7.8%
share 11.9%
|
488
+19.1%
share 13.5%
|
410
+10.5%
share 14.1%
|
371
+0.8%
share 14.2%
|
368
+914.6%
share 14.7%
|
36
|
—
|
| Australia New Zealand |
—
|
521
+0.1%
share 10.8%
|
520
-7.6%
share 13.4%
|
563
+4.4%
share 14.3%
|
539
-6.2%
share 14.3%
|
575
+25.5%
share 15.9%
|
458
+9.5%
share 15.8%
|
418
-6.4%
share 16.1%
|
447
+5.0%
share 17.8%
|
425
|
—
|
| Sales mix | |||||||||||
| Siding Trim |
—
|
2,963
+3.5%
share 61.3%
|
2,863
-1.0%
share 73.8%
|
2,891
+3.7%
share 73.5%
|
2,788
+9.3%
share 73.8%
|
2,551
+25.1%
share 70.6%
|
2,040
+12.3%
share 70.1%
|
1,816
+8.3%
share 69.7%
|
1,677
+6.3%
share 66.9%
|
1,578
|
—
|
| Deck Rail Accessories |
—
|
795
share 16.4%
|
—
|
—
|
—
|
—
|
—
|
—
|
—
|
—
|
—
|
| Europe |
—
|
557
+12.7%
share 11.5%
|
494
+2.5%
share 12.7%
|
482
+7.1%
share 12.2%
|
450
-7.8%
share 11.9%
|
488
+19.1%
share 13.5%
|
410
+10.5%
share 14.1%
|
371
+0.8%
share 14.2%
|
368
+914.6%
share 14.7%
|
36
|
—
|
| Australia New Zealand |
—
|
521
+0.1%
share 10.8%
|
520
-7.6%
share 13.4%
|
563
+4.4%
share 14.3%
|
539
-6.2%
share 14.3%
|
575
+25.5%
share 15.9%
|
458
+9.5%
share 15.8%
|
418
-6.4%
share 16.1%
|
447
+5.0%
share 17.8%
|
425
|
—
|
How these figures are calculated
Annual columns are full-year amounts from the annual report (Form 10-K, 20-F, or 40-F). If a company restates a year, the latest filed number is shown. USD in millions. Each group is a separate split of total revenue, so the groups are not added together. Share of revenue is that line divided by total revenue. The first column adds the latest year-to-date segment amount to the last fiscal year and subtracts the year-ago year-to-date amount. More on our methodology.
Company profile
- Industry
- Concrete Products, Except Block & Brick (SIC 3272)
- Listed as
- JHX (NYSE), JHIUF (OTC)
- Fiscal year ends
- March 31
- Headquarters
- Dublin 2
- SEC filer status
- Large accelerated filer
- SEC CIK
- 1159152
- Former names
- JAMES HARDIE INDUSTRIES SE (until Oct 12, 2012); JAMES HARDIE INDUSTRIES N.V. (until Feb 16, 2010); HARDIE JAMES INDUSTRIES NV (until Apr 29, 2009)
Other Concrete Products, Except Block & Brick companies
- Suncrete, Inc. RMIX
- Smith Midland Corp SMID
Source: SEC EDGAR filings. This is company-reported data, not investment advice.