Idexx Laboratories Inc /DE splits its revenue into 13 lines in its filings. The largest line in fiscal 2025, which ended Dec 31, 2025 was Product at $2.5 billion, 59% of the total.
USD in millions. The percent under a figure is the change from the year before.
| Line |
FY 2026
Sep 30, 2026
|
FY 2025
Dec 31, 2025
|
FY 2024
Dec 31, 2024
|
FY 2023
Dec 31, 2023
|
FY 2022
Dec 31, 2022
|
FY 2021
Dec 31, 2021
|
FY 2020
Dec 31, 2020
|
FY 2019
Dec 31, 2019
|
FY 2018
Dec 31, 2018
|
FY 2017
Dec 31, 2017
|
FY 2016
Dec 31, 2016
|
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue |
4,662
|
4,304
|
3,898
|
3,661
|
3,367
|
3,215
|
2,707
|
2,407
|
2,213
|
1,969
|
1,775
|
| Product |
2,760
+12.8%
share 59.2%
|
2,539
+12.9%
share 59.0%
|
2,248
+7.6%
share 57.7%
|
2,090
+8.4%
share 57.1%
|
1,929
+2.9%
share 57.3%
|
1,875
+18.2%
share 58.3%
|
1,587
+11.5%
share 58.6%
|
1,423
+7.6%
share 59.1%
|
1,323
+12.5%
share 59.8%
|
1,176
share 59.7%
|
—
|
| Services |
1,902
+10.5%
share 40.8%
|
1,764
+7.0%
share 41.0%
|
1,649
+5.0%
share 42.3%
|
1,571
+9.2%
share 42.9%
|
1,439
+7.4%
share 42.7%
|
1,340
+19.7%
share 41.7%
|
1,120
share 41.4%
|
—
|
891
+12.3%
share 40.2%
|
793
share 40.3%
|
—
|
| Reference Laboratory Diagnostic And Consulting Services |
—
|
—
|
—
|
1,279
+8.5%
share 34.9%
|
1,178
+4.8%
share 35.0%
|
1,124
+18.7%
share 34.9%
|
946
+15.0%
share 35.0%
|
822
+10.1%
share 34.2%
|
747
+13.1%
share 33.7%
|
660
share 33.5%
|
—
|
| Vet Lab Consumables |
—
|
—
|
—
|
1,188
+12.4%
share 32.5%
|
1,057
+5.0%
share 31.4%
|
1,007
+22.1%
share 31.3%
|
824
+18.9%
share 30.5%
|
693
share 28.8%
|
—
|
—
|
—
|
| Vetlab Consumables |
—
|
—
|
—
|
—
|
—
|
—
|
—
|
693
+12.3%
share 28.8%
|
617
+19.0%
share 27.9%
|
519
share 26.3%
|
—
|
| Rapid Assay Products |
—
|
—
|
—
|
—
|
314
share 9.3%
|
—
|
—
|
232
+6.7%
share 9.6%
|
218
+6.0%
share 9.8%
|
205
share 10.4%
|
—
|
| Recurring Revenue |
—
|
—
|
—
|
215
share 5.9%
|
—
|
147
share 4.6%
|
—
|
—
|
—
|
—
|
—
|
| Veterinary Software Services And Diagnostic Imaging Systems |
—
|
—
|
—
|
—
|
—
|
—
|
163
+3.0%
share 6.0%
|
158
+7.9%
share 6.6%
|
147
+11.3%
share 6.6%
|
132
share 6.7%
|
—
|
| CAG Diagnostic Capital Instruments |
—
|
—
|
—
|
138
-6.6%
share 3.8%
|
147
-1.2%
share 4.4%
|
149
+36.9%
share 4.6%
|
109
-17.9%
share 4.0%
|
133
share 5.5%
|
—
|
—
|
—
|
| Cag Diagnostic Captail Vetlab Instruments |
—
|
—
|
—
|
—
|
—
|
—
|
—
|
133
-1.2%
share 5.5%
|
134
+11.9%
share 6.1%
|
120
share 6.1%
|
—
|
| CAG Diagnostics Service And Accessories |
—
|
—
|
—
|
124
+11.5%
share 3.4%
|
111
+3.7%
share 3.3%
|
107
+19.0%
share 3.3%
|
90
+12.3%
share 3.3%
|
80
share 3.3%
|
—
|
—
|
—
|
| Cag Diagnostics Service And Accessories |
—
|
—
|
—
|
—
|
—
|
—
|
—
|
80
+10.1%
share 3.3%
|
73
+8.1%
share 3.3%
|
67
share 3.4%
|
—
|
| Systems And Hardware |
—
|
—
|
—
|
65
-7.8%
share 1.8%
|
70
+19.5%
share 2.1%
|
59
share 1.8%
|
—
|
—
|
—
|
—
|
—
|
How these figures are calculated
Annual columns are full-year amounts from the annual report (Form 10-K, 20-F, or 40-F). If a company restates a year, the latest filed number is shown. USD in millions. Each group is a separate split of total revenue, so the groups are not added together. Share of revenue is that line divided by total revenue. The first column adds the latest year-to-date segment amount to the last fiscal year and subtracts the year-ago year-to-date amount. More on our methodology.
Company profile
- Industry
- In Vitro & In Vivo Diagnostic Substances (SIC 2835)
- Listed as
- IDXX (Nasdaq)
- Fiscal year ends
- December 31
- Incorporated in
- DE
- Headquarters
- Westbrook, ME
- SEC filer status
- Large accelerated filer
- SEC CIK
- 874716
Other In Vitro & In Vivo Diagnostic Substances companies
- Lantheus Holdings, Inc. LNTH
- Neogen Corp NEOG
- Celldex Therapeutics, Inc. CLDX
- Intellia Therapeutics, Inc. NTLA
- QuidelOrtho Corp QDEL
- Achieve Life Sciences, Inc. ACHV
- Myriad Genetics Inc MYGN
- Alpha Teknova, Inc. TKNO
Source: SEC EDGAR filings. This is company-reported data, not investment advice.