Hallador Energy Co splits its revenue 2 ways in its filings. By operating segments, the largest line in Q2 of fiscal 2026, the quarter ended Jun 30, 2026 was Electric Operations at $59.5 million, 59% of the total. By sales mix, the largest line in Q2 of fiscal 2026, the quarter ended Jun 30, 2026 was Delivered Energy at $40.9 million, 40% of the total.
USD in millions. The percent under a figure is the change from the same quarter a year earlier.
| Line |
TTM
Jun 30, 2026
|
Q2 FY2026
Jun 30, 2026
|
Q1 FY2026
Mar 31, 2026
|
Q4 FY2025
Dec 31, 2025
|
Q3 FY2025
Sep 30, 2025
|
Q2 FY2025
Jun 30, 2025
|
Q1 FY2025
Mar 31, 2025
|
Q4 FY2024
Dec 31, 2024
|
Q3 FY2024
Sep 30, 2024
|
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue |
455
|
102
|
102
|
102
|
147
|
103
|
118
|
93
|
105
|
| Operating segments | |||||||||
| Electric Operations |
292
+1.9%
share 64.2%
|
60
-0.8%
share 58.6%
|
65
-24.3%
share 63.9%
|
72
+4.5%
share 70.2%
|
93
+29.3%
share 63.5%
|
60
share 58.3%
|
86
share 73.0%
|
69
share 73.4%
|
72
share 68.6%
|
| Coal Operations |
156
+26.5%
share 34.3%
|
41
+6.4%
share 40.0%
|
35
+16.2%
share 34.5%
|
29
+24.5%
share 28.5%
|
51
+61.9%
share 34.9%
|
38
share 37.1%
|
30
share 25.6%
|
23
share 25.0%
|
32
share 30.1%
|
| Sales mix | |||||||||
| Delivered Energy |
230
+0.9%
share 50.5%
|
41
-7.3%
share 40.3%
|
50
-31.3%
share 48.7%
|
59
+6.7%
share 57.5%
|
78
+38.3%
share 53.0%
|
44
share 42.9%
|
72
share 61.3%
|
55
share 58.8%
|
56
share 53.5%
|
| Coal Sales |
156
+26.5%
share 34.3%
|
41
+6.4%
share 40.0%
|
35
+16.2%
share 34.5%
|
29
+24.5%
share 28.5%
|
51
+61.9%
share 34.9%
|
38
share 37.1%
|
30
share 25.6%
|
23
share 25.0%
|
32
share 30.1%
|
| Accredited Energy Capacity |
63
+5.9%
share 13.8%
|
19
+17.4%
share 18.3%
|
16
+12.5%
share 15.3%
|
13
-4.4%
share 12.7%
|
15
-2.5%
share 10.5%
|
16
share 15.4%
|
14
share 11.7%
|
14
share 14.5%
|
16
share 15.1%
|
How these figures are calculated
Quarterly columns are single-quarter amounts. When a 10-Q reports only a year-to-date total, as cash flow statements do, the quarter is that total minus the previous quarter's year-to-date total. The fourth quarter is the annual report's full year minus the first nine months. A column marked YTD is a year-to-date total, shown when the earlier report needed for the single quarter is missing. USD in millions. Each group is a separate split of total revenue, so the groups are not added together. Share of revenue is that line divided by total revenue. The first column adds the latest year-to-date segment amount to the last fiscal year and subtracts the year-ago year-to-date amount. More on our methodology.
Company profile
- Industry
- Electric Services (SIC 4911)
- Listed as
- HNRG (Nasdaq)
- Fiscal year ends
- December 31
- Incorporated in
- CO
- Headquarters
- Terre Haute, IN
- SEC filer status
- Accelerated filer
- SEC CIK
- 788965
- Former names
- HALLADOR PETROLEUM CO (until Dec 21, 2009)
Other Electric Services companies
- Nextera Energy Inc NEE
- Southern Co SO
- Constellation Energy Corp CEG
- American Electric Power Co Inc AEP
- Dominion Energy, Inc D
- Entergy Corp /DE/ ETR
- Vistra Corp. VST
- Fortis Inc. FTS
Source: SEC EDGAR filings. This is company-reported data, not investment advice.