Hilton Worldwide Holdings Inc. splits its revenue into 11 lines in its filings. The largest line in fiscal 2025, which ended Dec 31, 2025 was Reimbursement Revenue at $7.1 billion, 59% of the total.
USD in millions. The percent under a figure is the change from the year before.
| Line |
FY 2026
Sep 30, 2026
|
FY 2025
Dec 31, 2025
|
FY 2024
Dec 31, 2024
|
FY 2023
Dec 31, 2023
|
FY 2022
Dec 31, 2022
|
FY 2021
Dec 31, 2021
|
FY 2020
Dec 31, 2020
|
FY 2019
Dec 31, 2019
|
FY 2018
Dec 31, 2018
|
FY 2017
Dec 31, 2017
|
FY 2016
Dec 31, 2016
|
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue |
12,690
|
12,039
|
11,174
|
10,235
|
8,773
|
5,788
|
4,307
|
9,452
|
8,906
|
8,131
|
6,576
|
| Reimbursement Revenue |
7,511
+9.4%
share 59.2%
|
7,085
+10.2%
share 58.9%
|
6,428
+10.3%
share 57.5%
|
5,827
+15.7%
share 56.9%
|
5,037
share 57.4%
|
—
|
—
|
—
|
—
|
—
|
—
|
| Franchiseandlicensingfees |
2,990
+8.7%
share 23.6%
|
2,780
+6.9%
share 23.1%
|
2,600
+9.7%
share 23.3%
|
2,370
+14.6%
share 23.2%
|
2,068
+38.5%
share 23.6%
|
1,493
+58.0%
share 25.8%
|
945
-43.8%
share 21.9%
|
1,681
+9.9%
share 17.8%
|
1,530
+15.8%
share 17.2%
|
1,321
share 16.2%
|
—
|
| Totalrevenuesexcludingreimbursablerevenues |
—
|
—
|
—
|
—
|
—
|
2,444
share 42.2%
|
—
|
3,766
share 39.8%
|
—
|
—
|
—
|
| Reimbursementrevenueindirect |
—
|
—
|
—
|
—
|
—
|
1,841
+38.2%
share 31.8%
|
1,332
-48.3%
share 30.9%
|
2,576
+9.3%
share 27.3%
|
2,357
+9.4%
share 26.5%
|
2,155
share 26.5%
|
—
|
| Franchise |
—
|
—
|
—
|
—
|
—
|
—
|
—
|
1,681
+9.9%
share 17.8%
|
1,530
+15.8%
share 17.2%
|
1,321
share 16.2%
|
—
|
| Reimbursementrevenuedirect |
—
|
—
|
—
|
—
|
—
|
1,503
+9.3%
share 26.0%
|
1,375
-55.8%
share 31.9%
|
3,110
+7.9%
share 32.9%
|
2,881
+12.0%
share 32.3%
|
2,572
share 31.6%
|
—
|
| Ownership |
1,209
-1.0%
share 9.5%
|
1,233
-1.8%
share 10.2%
|
1,255
+0.9%
share 11.2%
|
1,244
+15.6%
share 12.2%
|
1,076
+79.9%
share 12.3%
|
598
+42.0%
share 10.3%
|
421
-70.4%
share 9.8%
|
1,422
-4.2%
share 15.0%
|
1,484
+3.6%
share 16.7%
|
1,432
share 17.6%
|
—
|
| Guest Loyalty Program |
—
|
—
|
—
|
474
share 4.6%
|
—
|
346
share 6.0%
|
—
|
—
|
—
|
—
|
—
|
| Management Service Base |
388
+7.8%
share 3.1%
|
376
+1.9%
share 3.1%
|
369
+7.9%
share 3.3%
|
342
+16.3%
share 3.3%
|
294
share 3.4%
|
—
|
123
share 2.9%
|
—
|
321
-0.9%
share 3.6%
|
324
share 4.0%
|
—
|
| Management Service Incentive |
317
+6.4%
share 2.5%
|
313
+7.9%
share 2.6%
|
290
+5.8%
share 2.6%
|
274
+39.8%
share 2.7%
|
196
+100.0%
share 2.2%
|
98
+157.9%
share 1.7%
|
38
-83.5%
share 0.9%
|
230
-2.1%
share 2.4%
|
235
+5.9%
share 2.6%
|
222
share 2.7%
|
—
|
| Hotel Other |
275
+14.6%
share 2.2%
|
252
+8.6%
share 2.1%
|
232
+30.3%
share 2.1%
|
178
+74.5%
share 1.7%
|
102
+29.1%
share 1.2%
|
79
+8.2%
share 1.4%
|
73
-27.7%
share 1.7%
|
101
+3.1%
share 1.1%
|
98
-6.7%
share 1.1%
|
105
share 1.3%
|
—
|
How these figures are calculated
Annual columns are full-year amounts from the annual report (Form 10-K, 20-F, or 40-F). If a company restates a year, the latest filed number is shown. USD in millions. Each group is a separate split of total revenue, so the groups are not added together. Share of revenue is that line divided by total revenue. The first column adds the latest year-to-date segment amount to the last fiscal year and subtracts the year-ago year-to-date amount. More on our methodology.
Company profile
- Industry
- Hotels & Motels (SIC 7011)
- Listed as
- HLT (NYSE)
- Fiscal year ends
- December 31
- Incorporated in
- DE
- Headquarters
- Mclean, VA
- SEC filer status
- Large accelerated filer
- SEC CIK
- 1585689
Other Hotels & Motels companies
Source: SEC EDGAR filings. This is company-reported data, not investment advice.