Garmin Ltd splits its revenue 2 ways in its filings. By operating segments, the largest line in fiscal 2025, which ended Dec 27, 2025 was Fitness at $2.4 billion, 33% of the total. By sales mix, the largest line in fiscal 2025, which ended Dec 27, 2025 was Fitness at $2.4 billion, 33% of the total.
USD in millions. The percent under a figure is the change from the year before.
| Line |
FY 2026
Sep 26, 2026
|
FY 2025
Dec 27, 2025
|
FY 2024
Dec 28, 2024
|
FY 2023
Dec 30, 2023
|
FY 2022
Dec 31, 2022
|
FY 2021
Dec 25, 2021
|
FY 2020
Dec 26, 2020
|
FY 2019
Dec 28, 2019
|
FY 2018
Dec 29, 2018
|
FY 2017
Dec 30, 2017
|
FY 2016
Dec 31, 2016
|
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue |
7,887
|
7,246
|
6,297
|
5,228
|
4,860
|
4,983
|
4,187
|
3,758
|
3,347
|
3,087
|
3,019
|
| Operating segments | |||||||||||
| Fitness |
2,764
+29.7%
share 35.0%
|
2,357
+32.8%
share 32.5%
|
1,774
+32.0%
share 28.2%
|
1,345
+21.2%
share 25.7%
|
1,109
-27.7%
share 22.8%
|
1,534
+16.4%
share 30.8%
|
1,317
+25.8%
share 31.5%
|
1,048
+22.0%
share 27.9%
|
858
+12.6%
share 25.6%
|
762
share 24.7%
|
—
|
| Outdoor |
2,125
+3.4%
share 26.9%
|
2,054
+4.7%
share 28.3%
|
1,962
+15.6%
share 31.2%
|
1,697
-4.1%
share 32.5%
|
1,770
+10.2%
share 36.4%
|
1,607
+42.4%
share 32.2%
|
1,128
+22.9%
share 26.9%
|
918
+13.3%
share 24.4%
|
810
+15.9%
share 24.2%
|
699
share 22.6%
|
—
|
| Marine |
1,303
+14.6%
share 16.5%
|
1,183
+10.2%
share 16.3%
|
1,073
+17.0%
share 17.0%
|
917
+1.4%
share 17.5%
|
904
+3.3%
share 18.6%
|
875
+33.0%
share 17.6%
|
658
+29.3%
share 15.7%
|
509
+15.2%
share 13.5%
|
442
+18.1%
share 13.2%
|
374
share 12.1%
|
—
|
| Aviation |
1,059
+11.5%
share 13.4%
|
987
+12.6%
share 13.6%
|
877
+3.6%
share 13.9%
|
846
+6.8%
share 16.2%
|
793
+11.3%
share 16.3%
|
712
+14.4%
share 14.3%
|
623
-15.3%
share 14.9%
|
735
+21.9%
share 19.6%
|
603
+20.4%
share 18.0%
|
501
share 16.2%
|
—
|
| Auto Oem |
635
-5.2%
share 8.1%
|
665
+8.9%
share 9.2%
|
611
+44.3%
share 9.7%
|
423
+49.1%
share 8.1%
|
284
+11.4%
share 5.8%
|
255
share 5.1%
|
—
|
—
|
—
|
—
|
—
|
| Sales mix | |||||||||||
| Fitness |
2,764
+29.7%
share 35.0%
|
2,357
+32.8%
share 32.5%
|
1,774
+32.0%
share 28.2%
|
1,345
+21.2%
share 25.7%
|
1,109
-27.7%
share 22.8%
|
1,534
+16.4%
share 30.8%
|
1,317
+25.8%
share 31.5%
|
1,048
+22.0%
share 27.9%
|
858
+12.6%
share 25.6%
|
762
share 24.7%
|
—
|
| Outdoor |
2,125
+3.4%
share 26.9%
|
2,054
+4.7%
share 28.3%
|
1,962
+15.6%
share 31.2%
|
1,697
-4.1%
share 32.5%
|
1,770
+10.2%
share 36.4%
|
1,607
+42.4%
share 32.2%
|
1,128
+22.9%
share 26.9%
|
918
+13.3%
share 24.4%
|
810
+15.9%
share 24.2%
|
699
share 22.6%
|
—
|
| Marine |
1,303
+14.6%
share 16.5%
|
1,183
+10.2%
share 16.3%
|
1,073
+17.0%
share 17.0%
|
917
+1.4%
share 17.5%
|
904
+3.3%
share 18.6%
|
875
+33.0%
share 17.6%
|
658
+29.3%
share 15.7%
|
509
+15.2%
share 13.5%
|
442
+18.1%
share 13.2%
|
374
share 12.1%
|
—
|
| Aviation |
1,059
+11.5%
share 13.4%
|
987
+12.6%
share 13.6%
|
877
+3.6%
share 13.9%
|
846
+6.8%
share 16.2%
|
793
+11.3%
share 16.3%
|
712
+14.4%
share 14.3%
|
623
-15.3%
share 14.9%
|
735
+21.9%
share 19.6%
|
603
+20.4%
share 18.0%
|
501
share 16.2%
|
—
|
| Auto Oem |
635
-5.2%
share 8.1%
|
665
+8.9%
share 9.2%
|
611
+44.3%
share 9.7%
|
423
+49.1%
share 8.1%
|
284
+11.4%
share 5.8%
|
255
share 5.1%
|
—
|
—
|
—
|
—
|
—
|
How these figures are calculated
Annual columns are full-year amounts from the annual report (Form 10-K, 20-F, or 40-F). If a company restates a year, the latest filed number is shown. USD in millions. Each group is a separate split of total revenue, so the groups are not added together. Share of revenue is that line divided by total revenue. The first column adds the latest year-to-date segment amount to the last fiscal year and subtracts the year-ago year-to-date amount. More on our methodology.
Company profile
- Industry
- Search, Detection, Navigation, Guidance, Aeronautical Sys (SIC 3812)
- Listed as
- GRMN (NYSE)
- Fiscal year ends
- December 26
- Incorporated in
- Switzerland
- Headquarters
- Schaffhausen
- SEC filer status
- Large accelerated filer
- SEC CIK
- 1121788
Other Search, Detection, Navigation, Guidance, Aeronautical Sys companies
- Northrop Grumman Corp /DE/ NOC
- L3HARRIS Technologies, Inc. /DE/ LHX
- Teledyne Technologies Inc TDY
- Leonardo DRS, Inc. DRS
- Nextnav Inc. NN
- Intuitive Machines, Inc. LUNR
- Lyntris Inc. LYNX
- Applied Energetics, Inc. AERG
All 13 Search, Detection, Navigation, Guidance, Aeronautical Sys companies
Source: SEC EDGAR filings. This is company-reported data, not investment advice.