Group 1 Automotive, Inc splits its revenue 2 ways in its filings. By operating segments, the largest line in Q3 of fiscal 2026, the quarter ended Sep 30, 2026 was United States at $4.0 billion, 74% of the total. By sales mix, the largest line in Q3 of fiscal 2026, the quarter ended Sep 30, 2026 was New Vehicles Retail at $2.7 billion, 49% of the total.
USD in millions. The percent under a figure is the change from the same quarter a year earlier.
| Line |
TTM
Sep 30, 2026
|
Q3 FY2026
Sep 30, 2026
|
Q2 FY2026
Jun 30, 2026
|
Q1 FY2026
Mar 31, 2026
|
Q4 FY2025
Dec 31, 2025
|
Q3 FY2025
Sep 30, 2025
|
Q2 FY2025
Jun 30, 2025
|
Q1 FY2025
Mar 31, 2025
|
Q4 FY2024
Dec 31, 2024
|
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue |
21,769
|
5,397
|
5,385
|
5,407
|
5,580
|
5,783
|
5,704
|
5,505
|
5,546
|
| Operating segments | |||||||||
| United States |
15,938
-4.1%
share 73.2%
|
3,991
-6.7%
share 74.0%
|
3,933
-5.8%
share 73.0%
|
3,764
-4.0%
share 69.6%
|
4,250
+0.4%
share 76.2%
|
4,278
share 74.0%
|
4,177
share 73.2%
|
3,922
share 71.2%
|
4,235
share 76.4%
|
| United Kingdom |
5,831
-1.6%
share 26.8%
|
1,406
-6.6%
share 26.0%
|
1,452
-4.9%
share 27.0%
|
1,643
+3.8%
share 30.4%
|
1,330
+1.4%
share 23.8%
|
1,505
share 26.0%
|
1,526
share 26.8%
|
1,584
share 28.8%
|
1,311
share 23.6%
|
| Sales mix | |||||||||
| New Vehicles Retail |
10,601
-4.3%
share 48.7%
|
2,665
-5.1%
share 49.4%
|
2,606
-4.7%
share 48.4%
|
2,562
-4.4%
share 47.4%
|
2,767
-3.2%
share 49.6%
|
2,807
share 48.5%
|
2,736
share 48.0%
|
2,680
share 48.7%
|
2,858
share 51.5%
|
| Used Vehicles Retail |
6,924
-2.6%
share 31.8%
|
1,691
-8.7%
share 31.3%
|
1,718
-7.0%
share 31.9%
|
1,775
+1.1%
share 32.8%
|
1,739
+5.2%
share 31.2%
|
1,852
share 32.0%
|
1,848
share 32.4%
|
1,755
share 31.9%
|
1,653
share 29.8%
|
| Parts And Service |
2,798
-1.0%
share 12.9%
|
701
-4.5%
share 13.0%
|
692
-3.6%
share 12.9%
|
704
+1.8%
share 13.0%
|
700
+2.9%
share 12.5%
|
734
share 12.7%
|
718
share 12.6%
|
692
share 12.6%
|
680
share 12.3%
|
| Financial Service |
878
-5.6%
share 4.0%
|
216
-10.4%
share 4.0%
|
217
-8.8%
share 4.0%
|
216
-4.6%
share 4.0%
|
230
+1.9%
share 4.1%
|
241
share 4.2%
|
238
share 4.2%
|
226
share 4.1%
|
226
share 4.1%
|
| Used Vehicles Wholesale |
568
-4.1%
share 2.6%
|
124
-16.4%
share 2.3%
|
152
-7.5%
share 2.8%
|
150
-1.4%
share 2.8%
|
144
+11.3%
share 2.6%
|
148
share 2.6%
|
164
share 2.9%
|
152
share 2.8%
|
129
share 2.3%
|
How these figures are calculated
Quarterly columns are single-quarter amounts. When a 10-Q reports only a year-to-date total, as cash flow statements do, the quarter is that total minus the previous quarter's year-to-date total. The fourth quarter is the annual report's full year minus the first nine months. A column marked YTD is a year-to-date total, shown when the earlier report needed for the single quarter is missing. USD in millions. Each group is a separate split of total revenue, so the groups are not added together. Share of revenue is that line divided by total revenue. The first column adds the latest year-to-date segment amount to the last fiscal year and subtracts the year-ago year-to-date amount. More on our methodology.
Company profile
- Industry
- Retail-Auto Dealers & Gasoline Stations (SIC 5500)
- Listed as
- GPI (NYSE)
- Fiscal year ends
- December 31
- Incorporated in
- DE
- Headquarters
- Houston, TX
- SEC filer status
- Large accelerated filer
- SEC CIK
- 1031203
Other Retail-Auto Dealers & Gasoline Stations companies
- Carvana Co. CVNA
- Copart Inc CPRT
- Caseys General Stores Inc CASY
- Penske Automotive Group, Inc. PAG
- Murphy USA Inc. MUSA
- Carmax Inc KMX
- Lithia Motors Inc LAD
- Autonation, Inc. AN
Source: SEC EDGAR filings. This is company-reported data, not investment advice.