General Mills, Inc. splits its revenue into 9 lines in its filings. The largest line in Q1 of fiscal 2027, the quarter ended Aug 30, 2026 was Snacks at $1.0 billion, 24% of the total.
USD in millions. The percent under a figure is the change from the same quarter a year earlier.
| Line |
TTM
Aug 30, 2026
|
Q1 FY2027
Aug 30, 2026
|
Q4 FY2026
May 31, 2026
|
Q3 FY2026
Feb 22, 2026
|
Q2 FY2026
Nov 23, 2025
|
Q1 FY2026
Aug 24, 2025
|
Q4 FY2025
May 25, 2025
|
Q3 FY2025
Feb 23, 2025
|
Q2 FY2025
Nov 24, 2024
|
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue |
18,297
|
4,390
|
4,610
|
4,437
|
4,861
|
4,518
|
4,556
|
4,842
|
5,240
|
| Snacks |
4,121
-0.2%
share 22.5%
|
1,032
-1.7%
share 23.5%
|
—
|
963
-3.4%
share 21.7%
|
1,018
share 20.9%
|
1,050
share 23.2%
|
1,030
share 22.6%
|
996
share 20.6%
|
—
|
| Cereal |
3,078
+0.8%
share 16.8%
|
756
-1.5%
share 17.2%
|
769
+10.9%
share 16.7%
|
763
-0.0%
share 17.2%
|
791
-4.6%
share 16.3%
|
767
share 17.0%
|
693
share 15.2%
|
763
share 15.8%
|
830
share 15.8%
|
| Pet |
2,775
+5.7%
share 15.2%
|
651
+1.3%
share 14.8%
|
747
+5.8%
share 16.2%
|
678
+4.1%
share 15.3%
|
699
+12.0%
share 14.4%
|
643
share 14.2%
|
706
share 15.5%
|
652
share 13.5%
|
624
share 11.9%
|
| Convenient Meals |
2,867
+2.8%
share 15.7%
|
647
-0.6%
share 14.7%
|
663
+12.7%
share 14.4%
|
730
-3.2%
share 16.5%
|
827
+4.0%
share 17.0%
|
651
share 14.4%
|
588
share 12.9%
|
754
share 15.6%
|
795
share 15.2%
|
| Dough |
2,397
+0.7%
share 13.1%
|
516
+0.3%
share 11.8%
|
541
+9.1%
share 11.7%
|
619
-4.5%
share 13.9%
|
721
-0.2%
share 14.8%
|
515
share 11.4%
|
496
share 10.9%
|
648
share 13.4%
|
723
share 13.8%
|
| Baking Mixes And Ingredients |
1,947
+0.8%
share 10.6%
|
469
+4.7%
share 10.7%
|
446
+1.7%
share 9.7%
|
476
+1.8%
share 10.7%
|
556
-3.7%
share 11.4%
|
448
share 9.9%
|
438
share 9.6%
|
468
share 9.7%
|
577
share 11.0%
|
| Super Premium Ice Cream |
793
+8.6%
share 4.3%
|
232
share 5.3%
|
238
+14.5%
share 5.2%
|
148
+7.4%
share 3.3%
|
176
+7.5%
share 3.6%
|
—
|
208
share 4.6%
|
138
share 2.8%
|
164
share 3.1%
|
| Other Product |
318
-19.7%
share 1.7%
|
86
-28.1%
share 2.0%
|
98
+10.7%
share 2.1%
|
61
-34.1%
share 1.4%
|
73
-23.2%
share 1.5%
|
120
share 2.7%
|
89
share 1.9%
|
92
share 1.9%
|
96
share 1.8%
|
| Yogurt |
—
|
—
|
0
-100.0%
share 0.0%
|
—
|
—
|
102
share 2.3%
|
309
share 6.8%
|
333
share 6.9%
|
378
share 7.2%
|
How these figures are calculated
Quarterly columns are single-quarter amounts. When a 10-Q reports only a year-to-date total, as cash flow statements do, the quarter is that total minus the previous quarter's year-to-date total. The fourth quarter is the annual report's full year minus the first nine months. A column marked YTD is a year-to-date total, shown when the earlier report needed for the single quarter is missing. USD in millions. Each group is a separate split of total revenue, so the groups are not added together. Share of revenue is that line divided by total revenue. The first column adds the latest year-to-date segment amount to the last fiscal year and subtracts the year-ago year-to-date amount. More on our methodology.
Company profile
- Industry
- Grain Mill Products (SIC 2040)
- Listed as
- GIS (NYSE)
- Fiscal year ends
- May 30
- Incorporated in
- DE
- Headquarters
- Minneapolis, MN
- SEC filer status
- Large accelerated filer
- SEC CIK
- 40704
Other Grain Mill Products companies
- Ingredion Inc INGR
- Post Holdings, Inc. POST
- Freshpet, Inc. FRPT
- Forafric Global PLC AFRI
- Tanke Biosciences Corp TNBI
Source: SEC EDGAR filings. This is company-reported data, not investment advice.