General Dynamics Corporation splits its revenue 2 ways in its filings. By operating segments, the largest line in fiscal 2025, which ended Dec 31, 2025 was Marine Systems at $16.7 billion, 32% of the total. By sales mix, the largest line in fiscal 2025, which ended Dec 31, 2025 was Nuclear Powered Submarines at $12.6 billion, 24% of the total.
USD in millions. The percent under a figure is the change from the year before.
| Line |
FY 2026
Oct 4, 2026
|
FY 2025
Dec 31, 2025
|
FY 2024
Dec 31, 2024
|
FY 2023
Dec 31, 2023
|
FY 2022
Dec 31, 2022
|
FY 2021
Dec 31, 2021
|
FY 2020
Dec 31, 2020
|
FY 2019
Dec 31, 2019
|
FY 2018
Dec 31, 2018
|
FY 2017
Dec 31, 2017
|
FY 2016
Dec 31, 2016
|
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue |
56,520
|
52,550
|
47,716
|
42,272
|
39,407
|
38,469
|
37,925
|
39,350
|
36,193
|
30,973
|
30,561
|
| Operating segments | |||||||||||
| Marine Systems |
18,781
+18.4%
share 33.2%
|
16,723
+16.6%
share 31.8%
|
14,343
+15.1%
share 30.1%
|
12,461
+12.9%
share 29.5%
|
11,040
+4.9%
share 28.0%
|
10,526
+5.5%
share 27.4%
|
9,979
+8.7%
share 26.3%
|
9,183
+8.0%
share 23.3%
|
8,502
+6.2%
share 23.5%
|
8,004
share 25.8%
|
—
|
| Technologies |
14,117
+4.8%
share 25.0%
|
13,471
+2.6%
share 25.6%
|
13,127
+1.6%
share 27.5%
|
12,922
+3.4%
share 30.6%
|
12,492
+0.3%
share 31.7%
|
12,457
-1.5%
share 32.4%
|
12,648
share 33.4%
|
—
|
—
|
—
|
—
|
| Aerospace |
14,128
+8.1%
share 25.0%
|
13,110
+16.5%
share 24.9%
|
11,249
+30.5%
share 23.6%
|
8,621
+0.6%
share 20.4%
|
8,567
+5.3%
share 21.7%
|
8,135
+0.7%
share 21.1%
|
8,075
-17.6%
share 21.3%
|
9,801
+15.9%
share 24.9%
|
8,455
+4.0%
share 23.4%
|
8,129
share 26.2%
|
—
|
| Combat Systems |
9,494
+4.3%
share 16.8%
|
9,246
+2.8%
share 17.6%
|
8,997
+8.8%
share 18.9%
|
8,268
+13.1%
share 19.6%
|
7,308
-0.6%
share 18.5%
|
7,351
+1.8%
share 19.1%
|
7,223
+3.1%
share 19.0%
|
7,007
+12.3%
share 17.8%
|
6,241
+4.9%
share 17.2%
|
5,949
share 19.2%
|
—
|
| Sales mix | |||||||||||
| Nuclear Powered Submarines |
—
|
12,608
+21.3%
share 24.0%
|
10,392
+20.4%
share 21.8%
|
8,631
+18.1%
share 20.4%
|
7,310
+2.7%
share 18.6%
|
7,117
+2.6%
share 18.5%
|
6,938
+10.9%
share 18.3%
|
6,254
+9.5%
share 15.9%
|
5,712
+10.4%
share 15.8%
|
5,175
share 16.7%
|
—
|
| Aircraft Manufacturingand Completions |
—
|
9,413
+20.5%
share 17.9%
|
7,811
+36.8%
share 16.4%
|
5,710
-2.8%
share 13.5%
|
5,876
+0.2%
share 14.9%
|
5,864
-4.1%
share 15.2%
|
6,115
-18.9%
share 16.1%
|
7,541
+21.1%
share 19.2%
|
6,226
-1.5%
share 17.2%
|
6,320
share 20.4%
|
—
|
| Information Technology Services |
—
|
9,057
+3.4%
share 17.2%
|
8,761
+3.6%
share 18.4%
|
8,459
+3.2%
share 20.0%
|
8,195
+1.6%
share 20.8%
|
8,069
+2.2%
share 21.0%
|
7,892
-6.3%
share 20.8%
|
8,422
+1.9%
share 21.4%
|
8,269
+87.5%
share 22.8%
|
4,410
share 14.2%
|
—
|
| Militaryvehicles |
—
|
4,970
-2.6%
share 9.5%
|
5,101
+1.3%
share 10.7%
|
5,036
+9.9%
share 11.9%
|
4,581
-2.5%
share 11.6%
|
4,699
+0.3%
share 12.2%
|
4,687
+1.5%
share 12.4%
|
4,620
share 11.7%
|
—
|
3,731
share 12.0%
|
—
|
| C5 ISR Solutions |
—
|
4,414
+1.1%
share 8.4%
|
4,366
-2.2%
share 9.1%
|
4,463
+3.9%
share 10.6%
|
4,297
-2.1%
share 10.9%
|
4,388
-7.7%
share 11.4%
|
4,756
-3.7%
share 12.5%
|
4,937
share 12.5%
|
—
|
—
|
—
|
| Aircraft Services |
—
|
3,697
+7.5%
share 7.0%
|
3,438
+18.1%
share 7.2%
|
2,911
+8.2%
share 6.9%
|
2,691
+18.5%
share 6.8%
|
2,271
+15.9%
share 5.9%
|
1,960
-13.3%
share 5.2%
|
2,260
+7.8%
share 5.7%
|
2,096
+20.3%
share 5.8%
|
1,743
share 5.6%
|
—
|
| Weapons Systemsand Munitions |
—
|
3,104
+5.9%
share 5.9%
|
2,932
+20.1%
share 6.1%
|
2,442
+20.7%
share 5.8%
|
2,024
+0.9%
share 5.1%
|
2,006
+0.8%
share 5.2%
|
1,991
+4.5%
share 5.2%
|
1,906
+6.0%
share 4.8%
|
1,798
+10.1%
share 5.0%
|
1,633
share 5.3%
|
—
|
| Surfaceships |
—
|
2,932
+4.0%
share 5.6%
|
2,819
+4.5%
share 5.9%
|
2,698
+5.3%
share 6.4%
|
2,561
+10.0%
share 6.5%
|
2,328
+13.3%
share 6.1%
|
2,055
+7.5%
share 5.4%
|
1,912
+2.1%
share 4.9%
|
1,872
+16.5%
share 5.2%
|
1,607
share 5.2%
|
—
|
| Repairand Other Services |
—
|
1,183
+4.5%
share 2.3%
|
1,132
+0.0%
share 2.4%
|
1,132
-3.2%
share 2.7%
|
1,169
+8.1%
share 3.0%
|
1,081
+9.6%
share 2.8%
|
986
-3.0%
share 2.6%
|
1,017
+10.8%
share 2.6%
|
918
-24.9%
share 2.5%
|
1,222
share 3.9%
|
—
|
| Engineeringand Other Services |
—
|
1,172
+21.6%
share 2.2%
|
964
+22.0%
share 2.0%
|
790
+12.4%
share 1.9%
|
703
+8.8%
share 1.8%
|
646
+18.5%
share 1.7%
|
545
+13.3%
share 1.4%
|
481
+15.6%
share 1.2%
|
416
-28.9%
share 1.1%
|
585
share 1.9%
|
—
|
How these figures are calculated
Annual columns are full-year amounts from the annual report (Form 10-K, 20-F, or 40-F). If a company restates a year, the latest filed number is shown. USD in millions. Each group is a separate split of total revenue, so the groups are not added together. Share of revenue is that line divided by total revenue. The first column adds the latest year-to-date segment amount to the last fiscal year and subtracts the year-ago year-to-date amount. More on our methodology.
Company profile
- Industry
- Ship & Boat Building & Repairing (SIC 3730)
- Listed as
- GD (NYSE)
- Fiscal year ends
- December 31
- Incorporated in
- DE
- Headquarters
- Reston, VA
- SEC filer status
- Large accelerated filer
- SEC CIK
- 40533
Other Ship & Boat Building & Repairing companies
Source: SEC EDGAR filings. This is company-reported data, not investment advice.