Gatx Corp splits its revenue 2 ways in its filings. By operating segments, the largest line in fiscal 2025, which ended Dec 31, 2025 was Rail North America at $1.2 billion, 68% of the total. By sales mix, the largest line in fiscal 2025, which ended Dec 31, 2025 was Rail North America at $1.2 billion, 68% of the total.
USD in millions. The percent under a figure is the change from the year before.
| Line |
FY 2026
Sep 30, 2026
|
FY 2025
Dec 31, 2025
|
FY 2024
Dec 31, 2024
|
FY 2023
Dec 31, 2023
|
FY 2021
Dec 31, 2022
|
FY 2021
Dec 31, 2021
|
FY 2020
Dec 31, 2020
|
FY 2019
Dec 31, 2019
|
FY 2018
Dec 31, 2018
|
FY 2017
Dec 31, 2017
|
FY 2016
Dec 31, 2016
|
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue |
2,211
|
1,740
|
1,586
|
1,411
|
1,273
|
1,257
|
1,209
|
1,202
|
1,175
|
1,377
|
1,418
|
| Operating segments | |||||||||||
| Rail North America |
—
|
1,186
+8.0%
share 68.2%
|
1,099
+11.8%
share 69.3%
|
983
share 69.7%
|
908
-2.8%
share 71.3%
|
892
-4.5%
share 70.9%
|
934
-3.2%
share 77.2%
|
964
+2.4%
share 80.2%
|
942
-3.7%
share 80.1%
|
977
share 71.0%
|
—
|
| Rail International |
—
|
388
+10.7%
share 22.3%
|
350
+13.2%
share 22.1%
|
310
share 21.9%
|
275
+6.7%
share 21.6%
|
284
+10.2%
share 22.6%
|
258
+13.4%
share 21.3%
|
228
+4.7%
share 18.9%
|
218
+10.4%
share 18.5%
|
197
share 14.3%
|
—
|
| Portfolio Management |
—
|
125
+28.6%
share 7.2%
|
97
+25.8%
share 6.1%
|
77
share 5.5%
|
54
+215.3%
share 4.2%
|
48
+180.6%
share 3.8%
|
17
+71.7%
share 1.4%
|
10
-38.5%
share 0.8%
|
16
-46.2%
share 1.4%
|
30
share 2.2%
|
—
|
| Other Business Segments |
—
|
41
+5.6%
share 2.4%
|
39
-5.8%
share 2.5%
|
42
share 2.9%
|
36
share 2.8%
|
34
share 2.7%
|
—
|
—
|
—
|
—
|
—
|
| Sales mix | |||||||||||
| Rail North America |
—
|
1,186
+8.0%
share 68.2%
|
1,099
+11.8%
share 69.3%
|
983
share 69.7%
|
908
-2.8%
share 71.3%
|
892
-4.5%
share 70.9%
|
934
-3.2%
share 77.2%
|
964
+2.4%
share 80.2%
|
942
-3.7%
share 80.1%
|
977
share 71.0%
|
—
|
| Rail International |
—
|
388
+10.7%
share 22.3%
|
350
+13.2%
share 22.1%
|
310
share 21.9%
|
275
+6.7%
share 21.6%
|
284
+10.2%
share 22.6%
|
258
+13.4%
share 21.3%
|
228
+4.7%
share 18.9%
|
218
+10.4%
share 18.5%
|
197
share 14.3%
|
—
|
| Portfolio Management |
—
|
125
+28.6%
share 7.2%
|
97
+25.8%
share 6.1%
|
77
share 5.5%
|
54
+215.3%
share 4.2%
|
48
+180.6%
share 3.8%
|
17
+71.7%
share 1.4%
|
10
-38.5%
share 0.8%
|
16
-46.2%
share 1.4%
|
30
share 2.2%
|
—
|
| Other Business Segments |
—
|
41
+5.6%
share 2.4%
|
39
-5.8%
share 2.5%
|
42
share 2.9%
|
36
share 2.8%
|
34
share 2.7%
|
—
|
—
|
—
|
—
|
—
|
How these figures are calculated
Annual columns are full-year amounts from the annual report (Form 10-K, 20-F, or 40-F). If a company restates a year, the latest filed number is shown. USD in millions. Each group is a separate split of total revenue, so the groups are not added together. Share of revenue is that line divided by total revenue. The first column adds the latest year-to-date segment amount to the last fiscal year and subtracts the year-ago year-to-date amount. More on our methodology.
Company profile
- Industry
- Transportation Services (SIC 4700)
- Listed as
- GATX (NYSE)
- Fiscal year ends
- December 31
- Incorporated in
- NY
- Headquarters
- Chicago, IL
- SEC filer status
- Large accelerated filer
- SEC CIK
- 40211
Other Transportation Services companies
- Booking Holdings Inc. BKNG
- Expedia Group, Inc. EXPE
- XPO, Inc. XPO
- GXO Logistics, Inc. GXO
- Hafnia Ltd HAFN
- RXO, Inc. RXO
- MakeMyTrip Ltd MMYT
- BW LPG Ltd BWLP
Source: SEC EDGAR filings. This is company-reported data, not investment advice.