Fuel Tech, Inc. splits its revenue 2 ways in its filings. By operating segments, the largest line in Q3 of fiscal 2026, the quarter ended Sep 30, 2026 was FUELCHEM at $4.9 million, 57% of the total. By sales mix, the largest line in Q3 of fiscal 2026, the quarter ended Sep 30, 2026 was FUELCHEM at $4.9 million, 57% of the total.
USD in millions. The percent under a figure is the change from the same quarter a year earlier.
| Line |
TTM
Sep 30, 2026
|
Q3 FY2026
Sep 30, 2026
|
Q2 FY2026
Jun 30, 2026
|
Q1 FY2026
Mar 31, 2026
|
Q4 FY2025
Dec 31, 2025
|
Q3 FY2025
Sep 30, 2025
|
Q2 FY2025
Jun 30, 2025
|
Q1 FY2025
Mar 31, 2025
|
Q4 FY2024
Dec 31, 2024
|
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue |
28
|
9
|
6
|
6
|
7
|
7
|
6
|
6
|
5
|
| Operating segments | |||||||||
| FUELCHEM |
18
+9.2%
share 63.0%
|
5
+3.1%
share 56.8%
|
4
+21.2%
share 57.1%
|
4
-11.9%
share 73.6%
|
5
+37.4%
share 67.0%
|
5
share 63.9%
|
3
share 54.9%
|
5
share 79.6%
|
4
share 66.9%
|
| Air Pollution Control |
11
+27.4%
share 37.0%
|
4
+38.4%
share 43.2%
|
3
+11.2%
share 42.9%
|
2
+23.1%
share 26.4%
|
2
+36.7%
share 33.0%
|
3
share 36.1%
|
3
share 45.1%
|
1
share 20.4%
|
2
share 33.1%
|
| Sales mix | |||||||||
| FUELCHEM |
18
+9.2%
share 63.0%
|
5
+3.1%
share 56.8%
|
4
+21.2%
share 57.1%
|
4
-11.9%
share 73.6%
|
5
+37.4%
share 67.0%
|
5
share 63.9%
|
3
share 54.9%
|
5
share 79.6%
|
4
share 66.9%
|
| Technology Solutions |
8
+72.4%
share 27.3%
|
3
+140.7%
share 34.0%
|
2
+26.4%
share 32.0%
|
1
+32.2%
share 12.4%
|
2
+86.5%
share 27.3%
|
1
share 16.4%
|
2
share 29.6%
|
1
share 8.9%
|
1
share 20.1%
|
| Spare Parts |
1
-12.5%
share 5.2%
|
0
-45.6%
share 5.3%
|
0
-1.9%
share 6.4%
|
0
+57.0%
share 6.5%
|
0
+18.6%
share 3.1%
|
1
share 11.2%
|
0
share 7.6%
|
0
share 3.9%
|
0
share 3.6%
|
| Ancillary Revenue |
1
-38.1%
share 4.5%
|
0
-47.5%
share 3.9%
|
0
-33.5%
share 4.5%
|
0
-5.4%
share 7.5%
|
0
-61.6%
share 2.7%
|
1
share 8.5%
|
0
share 7.8%
|
0
share 7.5%
|
1
share 9.5%
|
How these figures are calculated
Quarterly columns are single-quarter amounts. When a 10-Q reports only a year-to-date total, as cash flow statements do, the quarter is that total minus the previous quarter's year-to-date total. The fourth quarter is the annual report's full year minus the first nine months. A column marked YTD is a year-to-date total, shown when the earlier report needed for the single quarter is missing. USD in millions. Each group is a separate split of total revenue, so the groups are not added together. Share of revenue is that line divided by total revenue. The first column adds the latest year-to-date segment amount to the last fiscal year and subtracts the year-ago year-to-date amount. More on our methodology.
Company profile
- Industry
- Industrial & Commercial Fans & Blowers & Air Purifing Equip (SIC 3564)
- Listed as
- FTEK (Nasdaq)
- Fiscal year ends
- December 31
- Incorporated in
- DE
- Headquarters
- Warrenville, IL
- SEC filer status
- Non-accelerated filer, Smaller reporting company
- SEC CIK
- 846913
- Former names
- FUEL TECH N V (until Oct 5, 2006)
Other Industrial & Commercial Fans & Blowers & Air Purifing Equip companies
- Madison Air Solutions Corp MAIR
- DONALDSON Co INC DCI
- Ceco Environmental Corp CECO
- Perma-Pipe International Holdings, Inc. PPIH
- Kronos Advanced Technologies Inc KNOS
All 6 Industrial & Commercial Fans & Blowers & Air Purifing Equip companies
Source: SEC EDGAR filings. This is company-reported data, not investment advice.