Federal Signal Corporation revenue by segment FSS

Federal Signal Corporation splits its revenue 2 ways in its filings. By operating segments, the largest line in fiscal 2025, which ended Dec 31, 2025 was Environmental Solutions at $1.8 billion, 84% of the total. By sales mix, the largest line in fiscal 2025, which ended Dec 31, 2025 was Vehiclesandequipment at $1.4 billion, 66% of the total.

USD in millions. The percent under a figure is the change from the year before.

Line
FY 2026
Sep 30, 2026
FY 2025
Dec 31, 2025
FY 2024
Dec 31, 2024
FY 2023
Dec 31, 2023
FY 2022
Dec 31, 2022
FY 2021
Dec 31, 2021
FY 2020
Dec 31, 2020
FY 2019
Dec 31, 2019
FY 2018
Dec 31, 2018
FY 2017
Dec 31, 2017
FY 2016
Dec 31, 2016
Revenue
2,548
2,180
1,862
1,723
1,435
1,213
1,131
1,221
1,090
898
708
Operating segments
Environmental Solutions
2,178
+25.9%
share 85.5%
1,838
+18.0%
share 84.3%
1,557
+8.3%
share 83.6%
1,438
+20.8%
share 83.5%
1,191
+18.6%
share 83.0%
1,004
+9.6%
share 82.8%
916
-7.8%
share 81.0%
993
+15.0%
share 81.3%
864
+24.7%
share 79.3%
693
share 77.1%
—
Safety And Security Systems
370
+13.6%
share 14.5%
343
+12.7%
share 15.7%
304
+6.9%
share 16.4%
285
+16.6%
share 16.5%
244
+16.7%
share 17.0%
209
-2.7%
share 17.2%
215
-5.9%
share 19.0%
228
+1.1%
share 18.7%
226
+9.8%
share 20.7%
206
share 22.9%
—
Sales mix
Vehiclesandequipment
1,715
+27.4%
share 67.3%
1,435
+18.2%
share 65.8%
1,214
+8.3%
share 65.2%
1,121
+20.8%
share 65.1%
928
+21.4%
share 64.7%
764
+6.3%
share 63.0%
719
-8.8%
share 63.6%
789
+14.8%
share 64.6%
687
share 63.1%
—
—
Parts
319
+26.1%
share 12.5%
266
+14.5%
share 12.2%
232
share 12.5%
—
174
+15.6%
share 12.1%
150
+16.2%
share 12.4%
129
-2.6%
share 11.4%
133
+12.0%
share 10.9%
119
share 10.9%
—
—
Publicsafetyandsecurityequipment
245
+18.3%
share 9.6%
223
+15.7%
share 10.2%
193
+11.2%
share 10.3%
173
share 10.1%
—
126
-4.9%
share 10.4%
133
-0.7%
share 11.7%
134
share 10.9%
—
—
—
Rentalincome
83
+16.7%
share 3.2%
73
+18.2%
share 3.3%
62
+11.8%
share 3.3%
55
+4.0%
share 3.2%
53
+18.8%
share 3.7%
45
+22.1%
share 3.7%
37
-20.8%
share 3.2%
46
+10.5%
share 3.8%
42
share 3.8%
—
—
Industrialsignalingequipment
76
+10.3%
share 3.0%
70
+1.3%
share 3.2%
69
-3.5%
share 3.7%
72
+15.8%
share 4.2%
62
+15.2%
share 4.3%
54
+6.1%
share 4.4%
51
-14.3%
share 4.5%
59
share 4.9%
—
—
—
Other
62
+3.0%
share 2.4%
64
+29.6%
share 2.9%
49
+10.3%
share 2.7%
45
+24.8%
share 2.6%
36
-19.7%
share 2.5%
45
+46.6%
share 3.7%
30
+21.0%
share 2.7%
25
+58.5%
share 2.1%
16
share 1.5%
—
—
Warningsystems
49
-1.6%
share 1.9%
50
+17.5%
share 2.3%
42
+6.8%
share 2.3%
40
+20.3%
share 2.3%
33
+13.0%
share 2.3%
29
-7.6%
share 2.4%
32
-11.2%
share 2.8%
36
-7.0%
share 2.9%
38
share 3.5%
—
—
How these figures are calculated

Annual columns are full-year amounts from the annual report (Form 10-K, 20-F, or 40-F). If a company restates a year, the latest filed number is shown. USD in millions. Each group is a separate split of total revenue, so the groups are not added together. Share of revenue is that line divided by total revenue. The first column adds the latest year-to-date segment amount to the last fiscal year and subtracts the year-ago year-to-date amount. More on our methodology.

Company profile

Industry
Motor Vehicles & Passenger Car Bodies (SIC 3711)
Listed as
FSS (NYSE)
Fiscal year ends
December 31
Incorporated in
DE
Headquarters
Downers Grove, IL
SEC filer status
Large accelerated filer
SEC CIK
277509

Other Motor Vehicles & Passenger Car Bodies companies

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. This is company-reported data, not investment advice.