Energy Services of America CORP splits its revenue 2 ways in its filings. By operating segments, the largest line in fiscal 2025, which ended Sep 30, 2025 was Electrical Mechanical And General at $196.8 million, 48% of the total. By sales mix, the largest line in fiscal 2025, which ended Sep 30, 2025 was Electrical Mechanical And General at $196.8 million, 48% of the total.
USD in millions. The percent under a figure is the change from the year before.
| Line |
FY 2026
Jun 30, 2026
|
FY 2025
Sep 30, 2025
|
FY 2024
Sep 30, 2024
|
FY 2023
Sep 30, 2023
|
FY 2022
Sep 30, 2022
|
FY 2021
Sep 30, 2021
|
FY 2020
Sep 30, 2020
|
FY 2019
Sep 30, 2019
|
FY 2018
Sep 30, 2018
|
FY 2017
Sep 30, 2017
|
FY 2016
Sep 30, 2016
|
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue |
467
|
411
|
352
|
304
|
198
|
122
|
119
|
175
|
135
|
140
|
155
|
| Operating segments | |||||||||||
| Electrical Mechanical And General |
—
|
197
+4.5%
share 47.9%
|
188
+26.7%
share 53.5%
|
149
+72.9%
share 48.9%
|
86
+43.6%
share 43.5%
|
60
+15.9%
share 48.9%
|
52
share 43.3%
|
—
|
—
|
—
|
—
|
| Gas And Water Distribution |
—
|
150
+81.5%
share 36.4%
|
82
+21.1%
share 23.4%
|
68
+27.7%
share 22.4%
|
53
+31.8%
share 27.0%
|
40
+65.1%
share 33.0%
|
24
share 20.5%
|
—
|
—
|
—
|
—
|
| Gas And Petroleum Transmission |
—
|
65
-20.3%
share 15.7%
|
81
-7.2%
share 23.0%
|
87
+49.9%
share 28.7%
|
58
+163.3%
share 29.5%
|
22
-48.6%
share 18.1%
|
43
share 36.1%
|
—
|
—
|
—
|
—
|
| Sales mix | |||||||||||
| Electrical Mechanical And General |
—
|
197
+4.5%
share 47.9%
|
188
+26.7%
share 53.5%
|
149
+72.9%
share 48.9%
|
86
+43.6%
share 43.5%
|
60
+15.9%
share 48.9%
|
52
share 43.3%
|
—
|
—
|
—
|
—
|
| Gas And Water Distribution |
—
|
150
+81.5%
share 36.4%
|
82
+21.1%
share 23.4%
|
68
+27.7%
share 22.4%
|
53
+31.8%
share 27.0%
|
40
+65.1%
share 33.0%
|
24
share 20.5%
|
—
|
—
|
—
|
—
|
| Gas And Petroleum Transmission |
—
|
65
-20.3%
share 15.7%
|
81
-7.2%
share 23.0%
|
87
+49.9%
share 28.7%
|
58
+163.3%
share 29.5%
|
22
-48.6%
share 18.1%
|
43
share 36.1%
|
—
|
—
|
—
|
—
|
How these figures are calculated
Annual columns are full-year amounts from the annual report (Form 10-K, 20-F, or 40-F). If a company restates a year, the latest filed number is shown. USD in millions. Each group is a separate split of total revenue, so the groups are not added together. Share of revenue is that line divided by total revenue. The first column adds the latest year-to-date segment amount to the last fiscal year and subtracts the year-ago year-to-date amount. More on our methodology.
Company profile
- Industry
- Water, Sewer, Pipeline, Comm & Power Line Construction (SIC 1623)
- Listed as
- ESOA (Nasdaq)
- Fiscal year ends
- September 30
- Incorporated in
- DE
- Headquarters
- Huntington, WV
- SEC filer status
- Accelerated filer, Smaller reporting company
- SEC CIK
- 1357971
- Former names
- Energy Services Acquisition Corp. (until Aug 15, 2008)
Other Water, Sewer, Pipeline, Comm & Power Line Construction companies
- Mastec Inc MTZ
- Dycom Industries Inc DY
- Myr Group Inc. MYRG
- Primoris Services Corp PRIM
- Preformed Line Products Co PLPC
- ITG, Inc./DE/ ITG
- Rantizo RNTZ
All 8 Water, Sewer, Pipeline, Comm & Power Line Construction companies
Source: SEC EDGAR filings. This is company-reported data, not investment advice.