Element Solutions Inc splits its revenue 2 ways in its filings. By operating segments, the largest line in fiscal 2025, which ended Dec 31, 2025 was Electronics at $1.8 billion, 70% of the total. By sales mix, the largest line in fiscal 2025, which ended Dec 31, 2025 was Assembly Solutions at $907.1 million, 36% of the total.
USD in millions. The percent under a figure is the change from the year before.
| Line |
FY 2026
Sep 30, 2026
|
FY 2025
Dec 31, 2025
|
FY 2024
Dec 31, 2024
|
FY 2023
Dec 31, 2023
|
FY 2022
Dec 31, 2022
|
FY 2021
Dec 31, 2021
|
FY 2020
Dec 31, 2020
|
FY 2019
Dec 31, 2019
|
FY 2018
Dec 31, 2018
|
FY 2017
Dec 31, 2017
|
FY 2016
Dec 31, 2016
|
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue |
3,489
|
2,551
|
2,457
|
2,333
|
2,549
|
2,400
|
1,854
|
1,836
|
1,961
|
3,776
|
3,586
|
| Operating segments | |||||||||||
| Electronics |
2,667
+56.9%
share 76.4%
|
1,786
+14.4%
share 70.0%
|
1,561
+10.4%
share 63.6%
|
1,415
-12.2%
share 60.6%
|
1,611
+1.3%
share 63.2%
|
1,590
+35.7%
share 66.3%
|
1,172
+8.0%
share 63.2%
|
1,086
-6.2%
share 59.1%
|
1,158
+3.1%
share 59.0%
|
1,123
share 29.7%
|
—
|
| Specialties |
822
+2.9%
share 23.6%
|
765
-14.6%
share 30.0%
|
896
-2.5%
share 36.4%
|
918
-2.1%
share 39.4%
|
938
+15.9%
share 36.8%
|
810
+18.8%
share 33.7%
|
682
-9.1%
share 36.8%
|
750
-6.6%
share 40.9%
|
804
+6.3%
share 41.0%
|
756
share 20.0%
|
—
|
| Sales mix | |||||||||||
| Assembly Solutions |
—
|
907
+15.9%
share 35.6%
|
783
+7.8%
share 31.9%
|
726
-11.4%
share 31.1%
|
820
share 32.1%
|
—
|
572
+4.8%
share 30.8%
|
546
-5.9%
share 29.7%
|
580
share 29.6%
|
—
|
—
|
| Industrial Solutions |
—
|
651
-2.3%
share 25.5%
|
666
-4.7%
share 27.1%
|
699
-4.0%
share 30.0%
|
728
+21.4%
share 28.6%
|
600
+26.8%
share 25.0%
|
473
-9.2%
share 25.5%
|
521
-7.1%
share 28.4%
|
561
+6.2%
share 28.6%
|
528
share 14.0%
|
—
|
| Electronics Solutions |
—
|
528
+12.1%
share 20.7%
|
471
+10.9%
share 19.2%
|
424
-15.7%
share 18.2%
|
504
-1.5%
share 19.7%
|
511
+27.5%
share 21.3%
|
401
+6.2%
share 21.6%
|
378
-7.1%
share 20.6%
|
406
+1.3%
share 20.7%
|
401
share 10.6%
|
—
|
| Semi Conductors |
—
|
351
+14.1%
share 13.8%
|
308
+16.5%
share 12.5%
|
264
-8.3%
share 11.3%
|
288
+1.7%
share 11.3%
|
284
+42.2%
share 11.8%
|
199
+22.7%
share 10.8%
|
162
-5.1%
share 8.9%
|
171
+6.9%
share 8.7%
|
160
share 4.2%
|
—
|
| Energy Solutions |
—
|
89
+7.8%
share 3.5%
|
83
+7.9%
share 3.4%
|
77
+14.8%
share 3.3%
|
67
+7.7%
share 2.6%
|
62
-4.5%
share 2.6%
|
65
-15.7%
share 3.5%
|
77
-7.9%
share 4.2%
|
84
+12.2%
share 4.3%
|
75
share 2.0%
|
—
|
| Graphic Solutions Reporting Unit |
—
|
24
-83.4%
share 0.9%
|
146
+2.5%
share 6.0%
|
143
-0.2%
share 6.1%
|
143
-3.3%
share 5.6%
|
148
share 6.2%
|
—
|
—
|
—
|
—
|
—
|
How these figures are calculated
Annual columns are full-year amounts from the annual report (Form 10-K, 20-F, or 40-F). If a company restates a year, the latest filed number is shown. USD in millions. Each group is a separate split of total revenue, so the groups are not added together. Share of revenue is that line divided by total revenue. The first column adds the latest year-to-date segment amount to the last fiscal year and subtracts the year-ago year-to-date amount. More on our methodology.
Company profile
- Industry
- Miscellaneous Chemical Products (SIC 2890)
- Listed as
- ESI (NYSE)
- Fiscal year ends
- December 31
- Headquarters
- Miami Beach, FL
- SEC filer status
- Large accelerated filer
- SEC CIK
- 1590714
- Former names
- Platform Specialty Products Corp (until Jan 28, 2019)
Other Miscellaneous Chemical Products companies
- Cabot Corp CBT
- WD 40 Co WDFC
- Flotek Industries INC/CN/ FTK
- Orion S.A. OEC
- ASP Isotopes Inc. ASPI
- Arq, Inc. ARQ
- Flexible Solutions International Inc FSI
- Zentek Ltd. ZTEKF
Source: SEC EDGAR filings. This is company-reported data, not investment advice.