Esco Technologies Inc. splits its revenue 2 ways in its filings. By operating segments, the largest line in fiscal 2025, which ended Sep 30, 2025 was Aerospace And Defense at $478.2 million, 44% of the total. By sales mix, the largest line in fiscal 2025, which ended Sep 30, 2025 was Aerospace And Defense at $478.2 million, 44% of the total.
USD in millions. The percent under a figure is the change from the year before.
| Line |
FY 2026
Jun 30, 2026
|
FY 2025
Sep 30, 2025
|
FY 2024
Sep 30, 2024
|
FY 2023
Sep 30, 2023
|
FY 2022
Sep 30, 2022
|
FY 2021
Sep 30, 2021
|
FY 2020
Sep 30, 2020
|
FY 2019
Sep 30, 2019
|
FY 2018
Sep 30, 2018
|
FY 2017
Sep 30, 2017
|
FY 2016
Sep 30, 2016
|
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue |
1,291
|
1,095
|
919
|
856
|
858
|
715
|
730
|
726
|
772
|
686
|
571
|
| Operating segments | |||||||||||
| Aerospace And Defense |
633
+55.4%
share 49.0%
|
478
+40.4%
share 43.7%
|
341
-13.2%
share 37.1%
|
392
+11.7%
share 45.9%
|
351
+11.6%
share 41.0%
|
315
-10.5%
share 44.0%
|
352
+8.0%
share 48.2%
|
326
share 44.9%
|
—
|
—
|
—
|
| Utility Solutions Group |
391
+3.4%
share 30.3%
|
380
+3.0%
share 34.7%
|
369
share 40.2%
|
—
|
—
|
—
|
—
|
—
|
—
|
—
|
—
|
| RF Shielding And Test |
267
+15.6%
share 20.7%
|
237
+13.2%
share 21.7%
|
210
-5.3%
share 22.8%
|
221
-2.8%
share 25.9%
|
228
+15.2%
share 26.6%
|
198
+5.8%
share 27.6%
|
187
-0.8%
share 25.6%
|
188
+3.0%
share 25.9%
|
183
+13.7%
share 23.7%
|
161
share 23.5%
|
—
|
| Sales mix | |||||||||||
| Aerospace And Defense |
633
+55.4%
share 49.0%
|
478
+40.4%
share 43.7%
|
341
-13.2%
share 37.1%
|
392
+11.7%
share 45.9%
|
351
+11.6%
share 41.0%
|
315
-10.5%
share 44.0%
|
352
+8.0%
share 48.2%
|
326
share 44.9%
|
—
|
—
|
—
|
| Utility Solutions Group |
391
+3.4%
share 30.3%
|
380
+3.0%
share 34.7%
|
369
share 40.2%
|
—
|
—
|
—
|
—
|
—
|
—
|
—
|
—
|
| RF Shielding And Test |
267
+15.6%
share 20.7%
|
237
+13.2%
share 21.7%
|
210
-5.3%
share 22.8%
|
221
-2.8%
share 25.9%
|
228
+15.2%
share 26.6%
|
198
+5.8%
share 27.6%
|
187
-0.8%
share 25.6%
|
188
+3.0%
share 25.9%
|
183
+13.7%
share 23.7%
|
161
share 23.5%
|
—
|
How these figures are calculated
Annual columns are full-year amounts from the annual report (Form 10-K, 20-F, or 40-F). If a company restates a year, the latest filed number is shown. USD in millions. Each group is a separate split of total revenue, so the groups are not added together. Share of revenue is that line divided by total revenue. The first column adds the latest year-to-date segment amount to the last fiscal year and subtracts the year-ago year-to-date amount. More on our methodology.
Company profile
- Industry
- Communications Equipment, NEC (SIC 3669)
- Listed as
- ESE (NYSE)
- Fiscal year ends
- September 30
- Incorporated in
- MO
- Headquarters
- St. Louis, MO
- SEC filer status
- Large accelerated filer
- SEC CIK
- 866706
- Former names
- ESCO ELECTRONICS CORP (until Feb 14, 2000)
Other Communications Equipment, NEC companies
- Lumentum Holdings Inc. LITE
- Napco Security Technologies, Inc NSSC
- Powerfleet, Inc. AIOT
- Turtle Beach Corp TBCH
- George Risk Industries, Inc. RSKIA
- Inseego Corp. INSG
- AmpliTech Group, Inc. AMPG
- Rekor Systems, Inc. REKR
Source: SEC EDGAR filings. This is company-reported data, not investment advice.