Energy Recovery, Inc. splits its revenue 2 ways in its filings. By operating segments, the largest line in fiscal 2025, which ended Dec 31, 2025 was Water at $134.7 million, 100% of the total. By sales mix, the largest line in fiscal 2025, which ended Dec 31, 2025 was Water at $134.7 million, 100% of the total.
USD in millions. The percent under a figure is the change from the year before.
| Line |
FY 2026
Sep 30, 2026
|
FY 2025
Dec 31, 2025
|
FY 2024
Dec 31, 2024
|
FY 2023
Dec 31, 2023
|
FY 2022
Dec 31, 2022
|
FY 2021
Dec 31, 2021
|
FY 2020
Dec 31, 2020
|
FY 2019
Dec 31, 2019
|
FY 2018
Dec 31, 2018
|
FY 2017
Dec 31, 2017
|
FY 2016
Dec 31, 2016
|
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue |
100
|
135
|
145
|
128
|
126
|
104
|
119
|
87
|
75
|
58
|
50
|
| Operating segments | |||||||||||
| Water |
—
|
135
-6.7%
share 99.8%
|
144
+13.0%
share 99.6%
|
128
+1.8%
share 99.5%
|
125
+20.8%
share 99.9%
|
104
+12.8%
share 99.9%
|
92
+26.6%
share 77.4%
|
73
+20.2%
share 83.7%
|
61
+11.4%
share 81.2%
|
54
share 93.4%
|
—
|
| Emerging Technologies |
—
|
0
-55.3%
share 0.2%
|
1
+2.2%
share 0.4%
|
1
+282.8%
share 0.5%
|
0
+207.5%
share 0.1%
|
0
-99.8%
share 0.1%
|
27
+89.5%
share 22.6%
|
14
+1.5%
share 16.3%
|
14
-5.6%
share 18.8%
|
15
share 25.5%
|
—
|
| Sales mix | |||||||||||
| Water |
—
|
135
-6.7%
share 99.8%
|
144
+13.0%
share 99.6%
|
128
+1.8%
share 99.5%
|
125
+20.8%
share 99.9%
|
104
+12.8%
share 99.9%
|
92
+26.6%
share 77.4%
|
73
+20.2%
share 83.7%
|
61
+11.4%
share 81.2%
|
54
share 93.4%
|
—
|
| Emerging Technologies |
—
|
0
-55.3%
share 0.2%
|
1
+2.2%
share 0.4%
|
1
+282.8%
share 0.5%
|
0
+207.5%
share 0.1%
|
0
-99.8%
share 0.1%
|
27
+89.5%
share 22.6%
|
14
+1.5%
share 16.3%
|
14
-5.6%
share 18.8%
|
15
share 25.5%
|
—
|
How these figures are calculated
Annual columns are full-year amounts from the annual report (Form 10-K, 20-F, or 40-F). If a company restates a year, the latest filed number is shown. USD in millions. Each group is a separate split of total revenue, so the groups are not added together. Share of revenue is that line divided by total revenue. The first column adds the latest year-to-date segment amount to the last fiscal year and subtracts the year-ago year-to-date amount. More on our methodology.
Company profile
- Industry
- Special Industry Machinery, NEC (SIC 3559)
- Listed as
- ERII (Nasdaq)
- Fiscal year ends
- December 31
- Incorporated in
- DE
- Headquarters
- San Leandro, CA
- SEC filer status
- Large accelerated filer
- SEC CIK
- 1421517
Other Special Industry Machinery, NEC companies
- Asml Holding NV ASML
- Lam Research Corp LRCX
- ACM Research, Inc. ACMR
- Axcelis Technologies Inc ACLS
- Veeco Instruments Inc VECO
- Azenta, Inc. AZTA
- Cricut, Inc. CRCT
- Forge Nano Holdings, Inc. NANO
Source: SEC EDGAR filings. This is company-reported data, not investment advice.