Quest Diagnostics Inc splits its revenue 2 ways in its filings. By operating segments, the largest line in fiscal 2025, which ended Dec 31, 2025 was Diagnostic Information Services Business at $10.8 billion, 98% of the total. By sales mix, the largest line in fiscal 2025, which ended Dec 31, 2025 was Diagnostic Information Services Business at $10.8 billion, 98% of the total.
USD in millions. The percent under a figure is the change from the year before.
| Line |
FY 2026
Sep 30, 2026
|
FY 2025
Dec 31, 2025
|
FY 2024
Dec 31, 2024
|
FY 2023
Dec 31, 2023
|
FY 2022
Dec 31, 2022
|
FY 2021
Dec 31, 2021
|
FY 2020
Dec 31, 2020
|
FY 2019
Dec 31, 2019
|
FY 2018
Dec 31, 2018
|
FY 2017
Dec 31, 2017
|
FY 2016
Dec 31, 2016
|
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue |
11,841
|
11,035
|
9,872
|
9,252
|
9,883
|
10,788
|
9,437
|
7,726
|
7,531
|
7,402
|
7,214
|
| Operating segments | |||||||||||
| Diagnostic Information Services Business |
11,587
+9.3%
share 97.9%
|
10,785
+12.2%
share 97.7%
|
9,614
+7.1%
share 97.4%
|
8,976
-6.6%
share 97.0%
|
9,609
share 97.2%
|
—
|
—
|
—
|
—
|
—
|
—
|
| All Other Segments |
254
+1.2%
share 2.1%
|
250
-3.1%
share 2.3%
|
258
-6.5%
share 2.6%
|
276
+0.7%
share 3.0%
|
274
-6.8%
share 2.8%
|
294
-1.3%
share 2.7%
|
298
-7.2%
share 3.2%
|
321
-1.8%
share 4.2%
|
327
-2.1%
share 4.3%
|
334
share 4.5%
|
—
|
| Sales mix | |||||||||||
| Diagnostic Information Services Business |
11,587
+9.3%
share 97.9%
|
10,785
+12.2%
share 97.7%
|
9,614
+7.1%
share 97.4%
|
8,976
-6.6%
share 97.0%
|
9,609
share 97.2%
|
—
|
—
|
—
|
—
|
—
|
—
|
| All Other Segments |
254
+1.2%
share 2.1%
|
250
-3.1%
share 2.3%
|
258
-6.5%
share 2.6%
|
276
+0.7%
share 3.0%
|
274
-6.8%
share 2.8%
|
294
-1.3%
share 2.7%
|
298
-7.2%
share 3.2%
|
321
-1.8%
share 4.2%
|
327
-2.1%
share 4.3%
|
334
share 4.5%
|
—
|
How these figures are calculated
Annual columns are full-year amounts from the annual report (Form 10-K, 20-F, or 40-F). If a company restates a year, the latest filed number is shown. USD in millions. Each group is a separate split of total revenue, so the groups are not added together. Share of revenue is that line divided by total revenue. The first column adds the latest year-to-date segment amount to the last fiscal year and subtracts the year-ago year-to-date amount. More on our methodology.
Company profile
- Industry
- Services-Medical Laboratories (SIC 8071)
- Listed as
- DGX (NYSE)
- Fiscal year ends
- December 31
- Incorporated in
- DE
- Headquarters
- Secaucus, NJ
- SEC filer status
- Large accelerated filer
- SEC CIK
- 1022079
- Former names
- CORNING CLINICAL LABORATORIES INC (until Mar 19, 1997)
Other Services-Medical Laboratories companies
- Natera, Inc. NTRA
- Labcorp Holdings Inc. LH
- Guardant Health, Inc. GH
- Caris Life Sciences, Inc. CAI
- GRAIL, Inc. GRAL
- RadNet, Inc. RDNT
- BillionToOne, Inc. BLLN
- CareDx, Inc. CDNA
Source: SEC EDGAR filings. This is company-reported data, not investment advice.