CVR Energy Inc splits its revenue 2 ways in its filings. By operating segments, the largest line in fiscal 2025, which ended Dec 31, 2025 was Petroleum at $6.4 billion, 90% of the total. By sales mix, the largest line in fiscal 2025, which ended Dec 31, 2025 was Petroleum at $6.4 billion, 90% of the total.
USD in millions. The percent under a figure is the change from the year before.
| Line |
FY 2026
Sep 30, 2026
|
FY 2025
Dec 31, 2025
|
FY 2024
Dec 31, 2024
|
FY 2023
Dec 31, 2023
|
FY 2022
Dec 31, 2022
|
FY 2021
Dec 31, 2021
|
FY 2020
Dec 31, 2020
|
FY 2019
Dec 31, 2019
|
FY 2018
Dec 31, 2018
|
FY 2017
Dec 31, 2017
|
FY 2016
Dec 31, 2016
|
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue |
9,810
|
7,162
|
7,610
|
9,247
|
10,896
|
7,242
|
3,930
|
6,364
|
7,124
|
—
|
—
|
| Operating segments | |||||||||||
| Petroleum |
—
|
6,416
-7.1%
share 89.6%
|
6,909
-16.4%
share 90.8%
|
8,267
-16.5%
share 89.4%
|
9,902
+47.6%
share 90.9%
|
6,710
share 92.7%
|
—
|
—
|
—
|
—
|
—
|
| Nitrogen Fertilizer |
—
|
605
+15.5%
share 8.4%
|
524
share 6.9%
|
—
|
—
|
533
share 7.4%
|
—
|
—
|
—
|
—
|
—
|
| Renewables |
—
|
141
-20.3%
share 2.0%
|
177
-40.8%
share 2.3%
|
299
+89.2%
share 3.2%
|
158
share 1.5%
|
—
|
—
|
—
|
—
|
—
|
—
|
| Sales mix | |||||||||||
| Petroleum |
—
|
6,416
-7.1%
share 89.6%
|
6,909
-16.4%
share 90.8%
|
8,267
-16.5%
share 89.4%
|
9,902
+47.6%
share 90.9%
|
6,710
share 92.7%
|
—
|
—
|
—
|
—
|
—
|
| Nitrogen Fertilizer |
—
|
605
+15.5%
share 8.4%
|
524
share 6.9%
|
—
|
—
|
533
share 7.4%
|
—
|
—
|
—
|
—
|
—
|
| Renewables |
—
|
141
-20.3%
share 2.0%
|
177
-40.8%
share 2.3%
|
299
+89.2%
share 3.2%
|
158
share 1.5%
|
—
|
—
|
—
|
—
|
—
|
—
|
How these figures are calculated
Annual columns are full-year amounts from the annual report (Form 10-K, 20-F, or 40-F). If a company restates a year, the latest filed number is shown. USD in millions. Each group is a separate split of total revenue, so the groups are not added together. Share of revenue is that line divided by total revenue. The first column adds the latest year-to-date segment amount to the last fiscal year and subtracts the year-ago year-to-date amount. More on our methodology.
Company profile
- Industry
- Petroleum Refining (SIC 2911)
- Listed as
- CVI (NYSE)
- Fiscal year ends
- December 31
- Incorporated in
- DE
- Headquarters
- Sugar Land, TX
- SEC filer status
- Large accelerated filer
- SEC CIK
- 1376139
Other Petroleum Refining companies
- ExxonMobil Holdings Corp XOM
- Chevron Corp CVX
- Conocophillips COP
- BP PLC BP
- Marathon Petroleum Corp MPC
- Valero Energy CORP/TX VLO
- Equinor ASA EQNR
- Phillips 66 PSX
Source: SEC EDGAR filings. This is company-reported data, not investment advice.