CRH public limited company revenue by segment CRH

CRH public limited company splits its revenue 2 ways in its filings. By operating segments, the largest line in Q3 of fiscal 2026, the quarter ended Sep 30, 2026 was Americas Materials Solutions at $6.0 billion, 53% of the total. By sales mix, the largest line in Q3 of fiscal 2026, the quarter ended Sep 30, 2026 was Road Solutions at $4.2 billion, 37% of the total.

USD in millions. The percent under a figure is the change from the same quarter a year earlier.

Line
TTM
Sep 30, 2026
Q3 FY2026
Sep 30, 2026
Q2 FY2026
Jun 30, 2026
Q1 FY2026
Mar 31, 2026
Q4 FY2025
Dec 31, 2025
Q3 FY2025
Sep 30, 2025
Q2 FY2025
Jun 30, 2025
Q1 FY2025
Mar 31, 2025
Q4 FY2024
Dec 31, 2024
Revenue
38,959
11,396
10,777
7,370
9,416
11,069
10,206
6,756
8,870
Operating segments
Americas Materials Solutions
18,306
+9.9%
share 47.0%
5,985
+6.2%
share 52.5%
4,957
+9.9%
share 46.0%
2,724
+21.4%
share 37.0%
4,640
+8.8%
share 49.3%
5,637
share 50.9%
4,509
share 44.2%
2,243
share 33.2%
4,266
share 48.1%
International Solutions
13,632
+3.9%
share 35.0%
3,659
+0.7%
share 32.1%
3,703
+4.7%
share 34.4%
2,978
+5.2%
share 40.4%
3,292
+5.8%
share 35.0%
3,635
share 32.8%
3,538
share 34.7%
2,831
share 41.9%
3,111
share 35.1%
Americas Building Solutions
7,021
-1.5%
share 18.0%
1,752
-2.5%
share 15.4%
2,117
-1.9%
share 19.6%
1,668
-0.8%
share 22.6%
1,484
-0.6%
share 15.8%
1,797
share 16.2%
2,159
share 21.2%
1,682
share 24.9%
1,493
share 16.8%
Sales mix
Road Solutions
—
4,181
+1.5%
share 36.7%
3,319
+5.6%
share 30.8%
1,580
+15.6%
share 21.4%
3,205
+4.1%
share 34.0%
4,118
share 37.2%
3,144
share 30.8%
1,367
share 20.2%
3,078
share 34.7%
Services
—
2,935
-1.6%
share 25.8%
2,286
-0.0%
share 21.2%
1,136
-0.7%
share 15.4%
2,280
-2.1%
share 24.2%
2,982
share 26.9%
2,287
share 22.4%
1,144
share 16.9%
2,329
share 26.3%
Essential Materials
—
1,804
+18.8%
share 15.8%
1,638
+20.0%
share 15.2%
1,144
+30.6%
share 15.5%
1,435
+20.8%
share 15.2%
1,519
share 13.7%
1,365
share 13.4%
876
share 13.0%
1,188
share 13.4%
Outdoor Living Solutions
—
910
-15.1%
share 8.0%
1,353
-7.5%
share 12.6%
1,077
-3.3%
share 14.6%
842
-1.8%
share 8.9%
1,072
share 9.7%
1,462
share 14.3%
1,114
share 16.5%
857
share 9.7%
Building And Infrastructure Solutions
—
842
+16.1%
share 7.4%
764
+9.6%
share 7.1%
591
+4.0%
share 8.0%
642
+0.9%
share 6.8%
725
share 6.5%
697
share 6.8%
568
share 8.4%
636
share 7.2%
How these figures are calculated

Quarterly columns are single-quarter amounts. When a 10-Q reports only a year-to-date total, as cash flow statements do, the quarter is that total minus the previous quarter's year-to-date total. The fourth quarter is the annual report's full year minus the first nine months. A column marked YTD is a year-to-date total, shown when the earlier report needed for the single quarter is missing. USD in millions. Each group is a separate split of total revenue, so the groups are not added together. Share of revenue is that line divided by total revenue. The first column adds the latest year-to-date segment amount to the last fiscal year and subtracts the year-ago year-to-date amount. More on our methodology.

Company profile

Industry
Cement, Hydraulic (SIC 3241)
Listed as
CRH (NYSE)
Fiscal year ends
December 31
Incorporated in
Ireland
Headquarters
Dublin 16, Ireland
SEC filer status
Large accelerated filer
SEC CIK
849395

Other Cement, Hydraulic companies

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. This is company-reported data, not investment advice.