Core Natural Resources, Inc. revenue by segment CNR

Core Natural Resources, Inc. splits its revenue 2 ways in its filings. By operating segments, the largest line in Q3 of fiscal 2026, the quarter ended Sep 30, 2026 was High CV Thermal at $581.0 million, 51% of the total. By sales mix, the largest line in Q3 of fiscal 2026, the quarter ended Sep 30, 2026 was Power Generation at $458.7 million, 40% of the total.

USD in millions. The percent under a figure is the change from the same quarter a year earlier.

Line
TTM
Sep 30, 2026
Q3 FY2026
Sep 30, 2026
Q2 FY2026
Jun 30, 2026
Q1 FY2026
Mar 31, 2026
Q4 FY2025
Dec 31, 2025
Q3 FY2025
Sep 30, 2025
Q2 FY2025
Jun 30, 2025
Q1 FY2025
Mar 31, 2025
Q4 FY2024
Dec 31, 2024
Revenue
4,413
1,145
1,141
1,084
1,042
1,003
1,102
1,017
574
Operating segments
High CV Thermal
2,291
+4.2%
share 51.9%
581
+12.9%
share 50.7%
612
+0.9%
share 53.6%
553
+2.0%
share 51.0%
545
+1.9%
share 52.3%
515
share 51.3%
606
share 55.0%
542
share 53.3%
535
share 93.3%
Metallurgical
1,369
+48.2%
share 31.0%
355
+21.4%
share 31.0%
366
+22.1%
share 32.1%
342
+12.4%
share 31.6%
305
+1070.3%
share 29.2%
293
share 29.2%
300
share 27.2%
305
share 29.9%
26
share 4.5%
PRB
702
share 15.9%
195
+4.7%
share 17.0%
148
-20.7%
share 13.0%
175
+7.7%
share 16.2%
183
share 17.6%
186
share 18.6%
187
share 17.0%
163
share 16.0%
—
Core Marine Terminal
34
+45.1%
share 0.8%
9
+64.6%
share 0.8%
10
+119.0%
share 0.9%
9
+71.5%
share 0.8%
6
-23.7%
share 0.6%
6
share 0.6%
5
share 0.4%
5
share 0.5%
8
share 1.5%
Sales mix
Power Generation
1,774
+11.0%
share 40.2%
459
-5.1%
share 40.1%
401
-15.7%
share 35.1%
447
+2.9%
share 41.3%
467
+127.9%
share 44.8%
483
share 48.2%
476
share 43.1%
435
share 42.7%
205
share 35.7%
Metallurgical
1,437
+19.2%
share 32.6%
420
+40.1%
share 36.7%
359
+4.3%
share 31.5%
345
-7.3%
share 31.9%
312
+65.3%
share 30.0%
300
share 29.9%
344
share 31.2%
372
share 36.6%
189
share 33.0%
Industrial
1,151
+34.8%
share 26.1%
253
+19.9%
share 22.1%
367
+34.1%
share 32.1%
277
+37.3%
share 25.6%
254
+51.5%
share 24.3%
211
share 21.0%
274
share 24.8%
202
share 19.9%
168
share 29.2%
Terminal Revenue
34
+45.1%
share 0.8%
9
+64.6%
share 0.8%
10
+119.0%
share 0.9%
9
+71.5%
share 0.8%
6
-23.7%
share 0.6%
6
share 0.6%
5
share 0.4%
5
share 0.5%
8
share 1.5%
Other Revenue
17
+18.0%
share 0.4%
4
+39.1%
share 0.4%
4
-1.4%
share 0.4%
5
+69.9%
share 0.5%
3
-20.8%
share 0.3%
3
share 0.3%
4
share 0.4%
3
share 0.3%
4
share 0.7%
How these figures are calculated

Quarterly columns are single-quarter amounts. When a 10-Q reports only a year-to-date total, as cash flow statements do, the quarter is that total minus the previous quarter's year-to-date total. The fourth quarter is the annual report's full year minus the first nine months. A column marked YTD is a year-to-date total, shown when the earlier report needed for the single quarter is missing. USD in millions. Each group is a separate split of total revenue, so the groups are not added together. Share of revenue is that line divided by total revenue. The first column adds the latest year-to-date segment amount to the last fiscal year and subtracts the year-ago year-to-date amount. More on our methodology.

Company profile

Industry
Silver Ores (SIC 1220)
Listed as
CNR (NYSE)
Fiscal year ends
December 31
Incorporated in
DC
Headquarters
Canonsburg, PA
SEC filer status
Large accelerated filer
SEC CIK
1710366
Former names
CONSOL Energy Inc. (until Jan 10, 2025); CONSOL Mining Corp (until Nov 22, 2017)

Other Silver Ores companies

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. This is company-reported data, not investment advice.