Cinemark Holdings, Inc. splits its revenue 2 ways in its filings. By operating segments, the largest line in Q1 of fiscal 2026, the quarter ended Mar 31, 2026 was US Reportable at $514.7 million, 80% of the total. By sales mix, the largest line in Q1 of fiscal 2026, the quarter ended Mar 31, 2026 was Admission at $253.8 million, 39% of the total.
USD in millions. The percent under a figure is the change from the same quarter a year earlier.
| Line |
TTM
Mar 31, 2026
|
Q1 FY2026
Mar 31, 2026
|
Q4 FY2025
Dec 31, 2025
|
Q3 FY2025
Sep 30, 2025
|
Q2 FY2025
Jun 30, 2025
|
Q1 FY2025
Mar 31, 2025
|
Q4 FY2024
Dec 31, 2024
|
Q3 FY2024
Sep 30, 2024
|
Q2 FY2024
Jun 30, 2024
|
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue |
3,217
|
643
|
776
|
858
|
940
|
541
|
814
|
922
|
734
|
| Operating segments | |||||||||
| US Reportable |
2,600
+8.5%
share 80.8%
|
515
+23.4%
share 80.0%
|
642
-3.6%
share 82.7%
|
684
-7.8%
share 79.7%
|
759
share 80.7%
|
417
share 77.1%
|
666
share 81.8%
|
741
share 80.4%
|
—
|
| International Reportable |
618
+0.6%
share 19.2%
|
128
+3.9%
share 20.0%
|
134
-9.3%
share 17.3%
|
174
-3.6%
share 20.3%
|
181
share 19.3%
|
124
share 22.9%
|
148
share 18.2%
|
180
share 19.6%
|
—
|
| Sales mix | |||||||||
| Admission |
1,312
+8.5%
share 40.8%
|
254
+22.3%
share 39.5%
|
—
|
348
-7.1%
share 40.6%
|
383
share 40.8%
|
208
share 38.4%
|
—
|
375
share 40.7%
|
—
|
| Concessions |
1,041
+9.0%
share 32.3%
|
207
+25.8%
share 32.2%
|
—
|
272
-9.1%
share 31.8%
|
308
share 32.7%
|
164
share 30.4%
|
—
|
300
share 32.5%
|
—
|
| International Reportable |
618
+0.6%
share 19.2%
|
128
+3.9%
share 20.0%
|
134
-9.3%
share 17.3%
|
174
-3.6%
share 20.3%
|
181
share 19.3%
|
124
share 22.9%
|
148
share 18.2%
|
180
share 19.6%
|
—
|
| Other Revenue |
151
+7.1%
share 4.7%
|
32
+31.4%
share 4.9%
|
—
|
38
-9.2%
share 4.5%
|
44
share 4.6%
|
24
share 4.5%
|
—
|
42
share 4.6%
|
—
|
| Screen Advertising Screen Rental And Promotional Revenues |
96
+4.5%
share 3.0%
|
22
+6.7%
share 3.5%
|
—
|
24
+0.0%
share 2.8%
|
25
share 2.6%
|
21
share 3.9%
|
—
|
24
share 2.6%
|
—
|
How these figures are calculated
Quarterly columns are single-quarter amounts. When a 10-Q reports only a year-to-date total, as cash flow statements do, the quarter is that total minus the previous quarter's year-to-date total. The fourth quarter is the annual report's full year minus the first nine months. A column marked YTD is a year-to-date total, shown when the earlier report needed for the single quarter is missing. USD in millions. Each group is a separate split of total revenue, so the groups are not added together. Share of revenue is that line divided by total revenue. The first column adds the latest year-to-date segment amount to the last fiscal year and subtracts the year-ago year-to-date amount. More on our methodology.
Company profile
- Industry
- Services-Motion Picture Theaters (SIC 7830)
- Listed as
- CNK (NYSE)
- Fiscal year ends
- December 31
- Incorporated in
- DE
- Headquarters
- Plano, TX
- SEC filer status
- Large accelerated filer
- SEC CIK
- 1385280
Other Services-Motion Picture Theaters companies
Source: SEC EDGAR filings. This is company-reported data, not investment advice.