Clean Harbors, Inc splits its revenue 2 ways in its filings. By operating segments, the largest line in fiscal 2025, which ended Dec 31, 2025 was Environmental Services at $5.2 billion, 86% of the total. By sales mix, the largest line in fiscal 2025, which ended Dec 31, 2025 was Technical Services at $1.9 billion, 31% of the total.
USD in millions. The percent under a figure is the change from the year before.
| Line |
FY 2026
Sep 30, 2026
|
FY 2025
Dec 31, 2025
|
FY 2024
Dec 31, 2024
|
FY 2023
Dec 31, 2023
|
FY 2022
Dec 31, 2022
|
FY 2021
Dec 31, 2021
|
FY 2020
Dec 31, 2020
|
FY 2019
Dec 31, 2019
|
FY 2018
Dec 31, 2018
|
FY 2017
Dec 31, 2017
|
FY 2016
Dec 31, 2016
|
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue |
6,564
|
6,031
|
5,890
|
5,409
|
5,167
|
3,806
|
3,144
|
3,412
|
3,300
|
2,945
|
2,755
|
| Operating segments | |||||||||||
| Environmental Services |
5,561
+8.7%
share 84.7%
|
5,193
+3.8%
share 86.1%
|
5,005
+10.9%
share 85.0%
|
4,511
+8.1%
share 83.4%
|
4,172
+37.6%
share 80.7%
|
3,032
+15.0%
share 79.7%
|
2,636
-5.7%
share 83.8%
|
2,796
+30.6%
share 81.9%
|
2,141
+15.3%
share 64.9%
|
1,857
share 63.1%
|
—
|
| Safety Kleen Sustainability Solutions |
1,003
+18.8%
share 15.3%
|
837
-5.4%
share 13.9%
|
885
-1.4%
share 15.0%
|
897
-9.8%
share 16.6%
|
994
+28.7%
share 19.2%
|
773
+52.2%
share 20.3%
|
508
-17.4%
share 16.2%
|
615
share 18.0%
|
—
|
—
|
—
|
| Sales mix | |||||||||||
| Technical Services |
1,980
+8.5%
share 30.2%
|
1,860
+7.3%
share 30.8%
|
1,734
+10.9%
share 29.4%
|
1,564
+4.6%
share 28.9%
|
1,495
+23.6%
share 28.9%
|
1,210
+13.8%
share 31.8%
|
1,063
-5.1%
share 33.8%
|
1,120
+8.0%
share 32.8%
|
1,037
share 31.4%
|
—
|
—
|
| Industrial Services And Other |
1,310
-1.4%
share 20.0%
|
1,328
-3.6%
share 22.0%
|
1,378
-2.9%
share 23.4%
|
1,419
+8.2%
share 26.2%
|
1,312
+85.7%
share 25.4%
|
706
+47.0%
share 18.6%
|
481
-24.0%
share 15.3%
|
633
+16.7%
share 18.5%
|
542
share 16.4%
|
—
|
—
|
| Safetly Kleen Environmental Services |
1,429
+11.8%
share 21.8%
|
1,312
+10.8%
share 21.8%
|
1,184
+7.4%
share 20.1%
|
1,102
+14.5%
share 20.4%
|
963
+19.5%
share 18.6%
|
805
-0.5%
share 21.2%
|
809
-5.0%
share 25.7%
|
852
+7.1%
share 25.0%
|
795
share 24.1%
|
—
|
—
|
| Field And Emergency Response |
1,127
+23.9%
share 17.2%
|
937
+4.7%
share 15.5%
|
895
+46.8%
share 15.2%
|
610
+6.0%
share 11.3%
|
575
+23.4%
share 11.1%
|
466
+1.2%
share 12.3%
|
461
+35.2%
share 14.7%
|
341
+11.9%
share 10.0%
|
305
share 9.2%
|
—
|
—
|
| Safety Kleen Oil |
717
+15.7%
share 10.9%
|
594
-15.1%
share 9.8%
|
699
-2.0%
share 11.9%
|
714
-13.1%
share 13.2%
|
822
+33.0%
share 15.9%
|
618
+86.9%
share 16.2%
|
330
-29.3%
share 10.5%
|
467
-6.6%
share 13.7%
|
500
share 15.2%
|
—
|
—
|
How these figures are calculated
Annual columns are full-year amounts from the annual report (Form 10-K, 20-F, or 40-F). If a company restates a year, the latest filed number is shown. USD in millions. Each group is a separate split of total revenue, so the groups are not added together. Share of revenue is that line divided by total revenue. The first column adds the latest year-to-date segment amount to the last fiscal year and subtracts the year-ago year-to-date amount. More on our methodology.
Company profile
- Industry
- Hazardous Waste Management (SIC 4955)
- Listed as
- CLH (NYSE)
- Fiscal year ends
- December 31
- Incorporated in
- MA
- Headquarters
- Norwell, MA
- SEC filer status
- Large accelerated filer
- SEC CIK
- 822818
Other Hazardous Waste Management companies
Source: SEC EDGAR filings. This is company-reported data, not investment advice.