CHS Inc. income statement CHSCP

In fiscal 2026, which ended Aug 31, 2026, CHS Inc. reported revenue of $18.4 billion, up 18.5% from the year before. Net income was $1.1 billion, a profit margin of 5.9%. Operating income came to $591.9 million, an operating margin of 3.2%. Across the 10 fiscal years shown, revenue shrank from $32.0 billion in fiscal 2017 to $18.4 billion in fiscal 2026, about 6.0% a year.

USD in millions, except per-share amounts and margins. The percent under a figure is the change from the year before.

Line
FY 2026
Aug 31, 2026
FY 2025
Aug 31, 2025
FY 2024
Aug 31, 2024
FY 2023
Aug 31, 2023
FY 2022
Aug 31, 2022
FY 2021
Aug 31, 2021
FY 2020
Aug 31, 2020
FY 2019
Aug 31, 2019
FY 2018
Aug 31, 2018
FY 2017
Aug 31, 2017
Revenue
18,423
+18.5%
15,552
-7.1%
16,741
-63.3%
45,590
-4.6%
47,792
+24.3%
38,448
+35.4%
28,406
-11.0%
31,900
-2.4%
32,683
+2.0%
32,037
+5.5%
Cost of revenue
37,443
+9.1%
34,326
-8.5%
37,510
-13.2%
43,214
-5.4%
45,665
+21.8%
37,497
+36.7%
27,425
-10.1%
30,516
-3.4%
31,591
+2.0%
30,986
+5.4%
Gross profit
1,788
+57.3%
1,137
-35.1%
1,751
-26.3%
2,376
+11.7%
2,127
+123.6%
951
-3.1%
982
-29.1%
1,384
+26.8%
1,092
+22.2%
894
-7.7%
Selling, general and administrative
1,196
+14.3%
1,046
-10.4%
1,167
+13.0%
1,033
+3.5%
998
+33.8%
746
+5.8%
705
-2.8%
725
+13.3%
640
+4.7%
611
+1.6%
Operating expenses
1,196
+14.3%
1,046
-10.4%
1,167
+13.0%
1,033
+3.5%
998
+33.8%
746
+5.8%
705
-2.8%
725
+13.3%
640
—
Operating income
592
+552.2%
91
-84.5%
584
-56.5%
1,344
+19.0%
1,129
+448.6%
206
-25.8%
277
-58.0%
660
+45.8%
452
+360.2%
-174
-159.5%
Pretax income
1,129
+83.6%
615
-44.0%
1,098
-45.3%
2,008
+10.9%
1,810
+251.2%
515
+33.2%
387
-52.6%
816
+21.5%
671
+709.3%
-110
-127.4%
Income tax
33
+95.1%
17
+444.4%
-5
-104.5%
108
-18.5%
132
+445.4%
-38
-4.1%
-37
-194.9%
-12
+88.0%
-104
+42.5%
-181
-1048.3%
Net income
1,096
+83.3%
598
-45.8%
1,102
-42.0%
1,900
+13.2%
1,679
+203.1%
554
+31.1%
422
-49.1%
830
+7.0%
776
+983.8%
72
-81.3%
Other measures
Depreciation and amortization
677
+3.9%
651
+14.3%
570
+5.6%
540
+16.8%
462
+0.1%
462
-3.3%
477
+0.9%
473
-1.0%
478
-0.5%
480
+7.3%
EBITDA
1,269
+71.0%
742
-35.7%
1,154
-38.7%
1,883
+18.4%
1,591
+138.4%
668
-11.5%
755
-33.4%
1,133
+21.8%
930
+203.7%
306
-58.6%
Interest coverage
—
0.62x
5.62x
9.78x
9.89x
1.97x
2.37x
3.95x
3.03x
-1.02x
Margins
Gross margin
9.70%
7.31%
10.46%
5.21%
4.45%
2.47%
3.46%
4.34%
3.34%
2.79%
Operating margin
3.21%
0.58%
3.49%
2.95%
2.36%
0.54%
0.98%
2.07%
1.38%
-0.54%
Pretax margin
6.13%
3.95%
6.56%
4.40%
3.79%
1.34%
1.36%
2.56%
2.05%
-0.34%
Profit margin
5.95%
3.84%
6.58%
4.17%
3.51%
1.44%
1.49%
2.60%
2.37%
0.22%
EBITDA margin
6.89%
4.77%
6.89%
4.13%
3.33%
1.74%
2.66%
3.55%
2.85%
0.96%
Effective tax rate
2.90%
2.73%
-0.44%
5.36%
7.30%
-7.42%
-9.49%
-1.53%
-15.51%
—
How these figures are calculated

Annual columns are full-year amounts from the annual report (Form 10-K, 20-F, or 40-F). If a company restates a year, the latest filed number is shown. USD in millions, except per-share amounts and margins. Weighted average shares are in millions. Interest expense and finance costs are positive costs. A negative amount on a gain (loss) or income (expense) line is a loss or an expense. EBITDA is operating income plus depreciation and amortization. Interest coverage is operating income divided by interest expense. More on our methodology.

Company profile

Industry
Wholesale-Farm Product Raw Materials (SIC 5150)
Listed as
CHSCP (Nasdaq), CHSCL (Nasdaq), CHSCM (Nasdaq), CHSCN (Nasdaq), CHSCO (Nasdaq)
Fiscal year ends
August 31
Incorporated in
MN
Headquarters
Inver Grove Heights, MN
SEC filer status
Non-accelerated filer
SEC CIK
823277
Former names
CENEX HARVEST STATES COOPERATIVES (until Jul 2, 2003); HARVEST STATES COOPERATIVES (until Jun 10, 1998)

Other Wholesale-Farm Product Raw Materials companies

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. This is company-reported data, not investment advice.