Borgwarner Inc. splits its revenue 2 ways in its filings. By operating segments, the largest line in Q3 of fiscal 2026, the quarter ended Sep 30, 2026 was Turbos Thermal Technologies at $1.4 billion, 39% of the total. By sales mix, the largest line in Q3 of fiscal 2026, the quarter ended Sep 30, 2026 was Foundational Products at $2.8 billion, 80% of the total.
USD in millions. The percent under a figure is the change from the same quarter a year earlier.
| Line |
TTM
Sep 30, 2026
|
Q3 FY2026
Sep 30, 2026
|
Q2 FY2026
Jun 30, 2026
|
Q1 FY2026
Mar 31, 2026
|
Q4 FY2025
Dec 31, 2025
|
Q3 FY2025
Sep 30, 2025
|
Q2 FY2025
Jun 30, 2025
|
Q1 FY2025
Mar 31, 2025
|
Q4 FY2024
Dec 31, 2024
|
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue |
14,240
|
3,487
|
3,648
|
3,533
|
3,572
|
3,591
|
3,638
|
3,515
|
3,439
|
| Operating segments | |||||||||
| Turbos Thermal Technologies |
5,641
-2.5%
share 39.6%
|
1,370
-4.6%
share 39.3%
|
1,440
-2.7%
share 39.5%
|
1,432
-1.5%
share 40.5%
|
1,399
-1.0%
share 39.2%
|
1,436
share 40.0%
|
1,480
share 40.7%
|
1,454
share 41.4%
|
1,413
share 41.1%
|
| Drivetrain Morse Systems |
5,616
+0.8%
share 39.4%
|
1,340
-7.4%
share 38.4%
|
1,450
+1.8%
share 39.7%
|
1,418
+4.6%
share 40.1%
|
1,408
+4.6%
share 39.4%
|
1,447
share 40.3%
|
1,424
share 39.1%
|
1,356
share 38.6%
|
1,346
share 39.1%
|
| Power Drive Systems |
2,554
+14.8%
share 17.9%
|
699
+21.4%
share 20.0%
|
658
+14.4%
share 18.0%
|
581
+4.7%
share 16.4%
|
616
+18.9%
share 17.2%
|
576
share 16.0%
|
575
share 15.8%
|
555
share 15.8%
|
518
share 15.1%
|
| Battery Charging Systems |
429
-28.9%
share 3.0%
|
78
-40.9%
share 2.2%
|
100
-37.1%
share 2.7%
|
102
-32.0%
share 2.9%
|
149
-8.0%
share 4.2%
|
132
share 3.7%
|
159
share 4.4%
|
150
share 4.3%
|
162
share 4.7%
|
| Sales mix | |||||||||
| Foundational Products |
11,603
-0.6%
share 81.5%
|
2,779
-6.9%
share 79.7%
|
2,985
+0.2%
share 81.8%
|
2,936
+2.0%
share 83.1%
|
2,903
+2.8%
share 81.3%
|
2,985
share 83.1%
|
2,980
share 81.9%
|
2,878
share 81.9%
|
2,825
share 82.1%
|
| E Products |
2,637
+4.9%
share 18.5%
|
708
+16.8%
share 20.3%
|
663
+0.8%
share 18.2%
|
597
-6.3%
share 16.9%
|
669
+9.0%
share 18.7%
|
606
share 16.9%
|
658
share 18.1%
|
637
share 18.1%
|
614
share 17.9%
|
How these figures are calculated
Quarterly columns are single-quarter amounts. When a 10-Q reports only a year-to-date total, as cash flow statements do, the quarter is that total minus the previous quarter's year-to-date total. The fourth quarter is the annual report's full year minus the first nine months. A column marked YTD is a year-to-date total, shown when the earlier report needed for the single quarter is missing. USD in millions. Each group is a separate split of total revenue, so the groups are not added together. Share of revenue is that line divided by total revenue. The first column adds the latest year-to-date segment amount to the last fiscal year and subtracts the year-ago year-to-date amount. More on our methodology.
Company profile
- Industry
- Motor Vehicle Parts & Accessories (SIC 3714)
- Listed as
- BWA (NYSE)
- Fiscal year ends
- December 31
- Incorporated in
- DE
- Headquarters
- Auburn Hills, MI
- SEC filer status
- Large accelerated filer
- SEC CIK
- 908255
- Former names
- BORG WARNER AUTOMOTIVE INC (until Feb 15, 2000)
Other Motor Vehicle Parts & Accessories companies
- Magna International Inc MGA
- Allison Transmission Holdings Inc ALSN
- Aptiv PLC APTV
- Autoliv Inc ALV
- Modine Manufacturing Co MOD
- Lear Corp LEA
- Gentex Corp GNTX
- Dorman Products, Inc. DORM
Source: SEC EDGAR filings. This is company-reported data, not investment advice.