Peabody Energy Corp revenue by segment BTU

Peabody Energy Corp splits its revenue 2 ways in its filings. By operating segments, the largest line in Q2 of fiscal 2026, the quarter ended Jun 30, 2026 was Seaborne Metallurgical Mining at $358.3 million, 36% of the total. By sales mix, the largest line in Q2 of fiscal 2026, the quarter ended Jun 30, 2026 was Metallurgical Coal at $358.2 million, 36% of the total.

USD in millions. The percent under a figure is the change from the same quarter a year earlier.

Line
TTM
Jun 30, 2026
Q2 FY2026
Jun 30, 2026
Q1 FY2026
Mar 31, 2026
Q4 FY2025
Dec 31, 2025
Q3 FY2025
Sep 30, 2025
Q2 FY2025
Jun 30, 2025
Q1 FY2025
Mar 31, 2025
Q4 FY2024
Dec 31, 2024
Q3 FY2024
Sep 30, 2024
Revenue
4,011
1,003
973
1,022
1,012
890
937
1,123
1,088
Operating segments
Seaborne Metallurgical Mining
—
358
+42.1%
share 35.7%
283
+28.6%
share 29.1%
305
+12.4%
share 29.9%
—
252
share 28.3%
220
share 23.5%
272
share 24.2%
242
share 22.3%
Seaborne Thermal Mining
—
231
+18.2%
share 23.0%
198
-25.5%
share 20.3%
206
-33.5%
share 20.1%
243
-22.5%
share 24.0%
195
share 21.9%
265
share 28.3%
309
share 27.5%
313
share 28.8%
Powder River Basin Mining
—
224
-18.8%
share 22.3%
290
+5.0%
share 29.7%
300
-5.4%
share 29.4%
301
-1.3%
share 29.8%
276
share 31.0%
276
share 29.4%
318
share 28.3%
305
share 28.1%
Other U.S.Thermal Mining
—
163
+5.2%
share 16.3%
184
+9.4%
share 19.0%
—
192
-11.4%
share 19.0%
155
share 17.4%
169
share 18.0%
—
217
share 19.9%
Corporate And Other
—
27
+127.5%
share 2.7%
19
+150.7%
share 1.9%
20
+59.8%
share 1.9%
17
+66.0%
share 1.7%
12
share 1.3%
8
share 0.8%
12
share 1.1%
10
share 0.9%
Sales mix
Metallurgical Coal
—
358
+42.2%
share 35.7%
282
+28.5%
share 29.0%
305
+12.4%
share 29.8%
—
252
share 28.3%
220
share 23.4%
271
share 24.1%
240
share 22.1%
Thermal Coal
—
231
+18.2%
share 23.0%
—
205
-33.6%
share 20.1%
242
share 24.0%
195
share 21.9%
265
share 28.3%
309
share 27.5%
—
Powder River Basin Mining
—
224
-18.8%
share 22.3%
290
+5.0%
share 29.7%
300
-5.4%
share 29.4%
301
-1.3%
share 29.8%
276
share 31.0%
276
share 29.4%
318
share 28.3%
305
share 28.1%
Other U.S.Thermal Mining
—
163
+5.2%
share 16.3%
184
+9.4%
share 19.0%
—
192
-11.4%
share 19.0%
155
share 17.4%
169
share 18.0%
—
217
share 19.9%
Trading And Brokerage Coal Deliveries
—
22
+178.2%
share 2.2%
14
share 1.4%
—
14
share 1.4%
8
share 0.9%
—
—
—
Other Revenue
—
6
+33.3%
share 0.6%
5
+45.7%
share 0.5%
—
3
-29.5%
share 0.3%
4
share 0.5%
4
share 0.4%
—
4
share 0.4%
Product
—
0
-66.7%
share 0.0%
0
+100.0%
share 0.0%
—
0
-85.0%
share 0.0%
0
share 0.0%
0
share 0.0%
—
2
share 0.2%
How these figures are calculated

Quarterly columns are single-quarter amounts. When a 10-Q reports only a year-to-date total, as cash flow statements do, the quarter is that total minus the previous quarter's year-to-date total. The fourth quarter is the annual report's full year minus the first nine months. A column marked YTD is a year-to-date total, shown when the earlier report needed for the single quarter is missing. USD in millions. Each group is a separate split of total revenue, so the groups are not added together. Share of revenue is that line divided by total revenue. The first column adds the latest year-to-date segment amount to the last fiscal year and subtracts the year-ago year-to-date amount. More on our methodology.

Company profile

Industry
Bituminous Coal & Lignite Surface Mining (SIC 1221)
Listed as
BTU (NYSE)
Fiscal year ends
December 31
Incorporated in
DE
Headquarters
St Louis, MO
SEC filer status
Large accelerated filer
SEC CIK
1064728
Former names
P&L COAL HOLDINGS CORP (until Feb 12, 2001)

Other Bituminous Coal & Lignite Surface Mining companies

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. This is company-reported data, not investment advice.