Bio-Rad Laboratories, Inc. splits its revenue 2 ways in its filings. By operating segments, the largest line in fiscal 2025, which ended Dec 31, 2025 was Clinical Diagnostics at $1.6 billion, 60% of the total. By sales mix, the largest line in fiscal 2025, which ended Dec 31, 2025 was Clinical Diagnostics at $1.6 billion, 60% of the total.
USD in millions. The percent under a figure is the change from the year before.
| Line |
FY 2026
Sep 30, 2026
|
FY 2025
Dec 31, 2025
|
FY 2024
Dec 31, 2024
|
FY 2023
Dec 31, 2023
|
FY 2022
Dec 31, 2022
|
FY 2021
Dec 31, 2021
|
FY 2020
Dec 31, 2020
|
FY 2019
Dec 31, 2019
|
FY 2018
Dec 31, 2018
|
FY 2017
Dec 31, 2017
|
FY 2016
Dec 31, 2016
|
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue |
2,593
|
2,583
|
2,566
|
2,671
|
2,802
|
2,922
|
2,546
|
2,312
|
2,289
|
2,160
|
2,068
|
| Operating segments | |||||||||||
| Clinical Diagnostics |
1,590
+3.9%
share 61.3%
|
1,562
+1.6%
share 60.5%
|
1,538
+3.3%
share 59.9%
|
1,489
+2.6%
share 55.8%
|
1,451
-4.3%
share 51.8%
|
1,516
+16.1%
share 51.9%
|
1,305
-7.6%
share 51.3%
|
1,412
+0.0%
share 61.1%
|
1,412
+3.7%
share 61.7%
|
1,361
+2.8%
share 63.0%
|
1,323
share 64.0%
|
| Life Science |
1,003
-2.5%
share 38.7%
|
1,021
-0.7%
share 39.5%
|
1,028
-12.8%
share 40.1%
|
1,178
-12.5%
share 44.1%
|
1,347
-3.8%
share 48.1%
|
1,401
+13.7%
share 47.9%
|
1,232
+39.0%
share 48.4%
|
886
+2.8%
share 38.3%
|
862
+9.7%
share 37.6%
|
785
+7.5%
share 36.3%
|
731
share 35.3%
|
| Sales mix | |||||||||||
| Clinical Diagnostics |
1,590
+3.9%
share 61.3%
|
1,562
+1.6%
share 60.5%
|
1,538
+3.3%
share 59.9%
|
1,489
+2.6%
share 55.8%
|
1,451
-4.3%
share 51.8%
|
1,516
+16.1%
share 51.9%
|
1,305
-7.6%
share 51.3%
|
1,412
+0.0%
share 61.1%
|
1,412
+3.7%
share 61.7%
|
1,361
+2.8%
share 63.0%
|
1,323
share 64.0%
|
| Life Science |
1,003
-2.5%
share 38.7%
|
1,021
-0.7%
share 39.5%
|
1,028
-12.8%
share 40.1%
|
1,178
-12.5%
share 44.1%
|
1,347
-3.8%
share 48.1%
|
1,401
+13.7%
share 47.9%
|
1,232
+39.0%
share 48.4%
|
886
+2.8%
share 38.3%
|
862
+9.7%
share 37.6%
|
785
+7.5%
share 36.3%
|
731
share 35.3%
|
How these figures are calculated
Annual columns are full-year amounts from the annual report (Form 10-K, 20-F, or 40-F). If a company restates a year, the latest filed number is shown. USD in millions. Each group is a separate split of total revenue, so the groups are not added together. Share of revenue is that line divided by total revenue. The first column adds the latest year-to-date segment amount to the last fiscal year and subtracts the year-ago year-to-date amount. More on our methodology.
Company profile
- Industry
- Laboratory Analytical Instruments (SIC 3826)
- Listed as
- BIO (NYSE), BIO-B (NYSE)
- Fiscal year ends
- December 31
- Incorporated in
- DE
- Headquarters
- Hercules, CA
- SEC filer status
- Large accelerated filer
- SEC CIK
- 12208
- Former names
- BIO RAD LABORATORIES INC (until Jun 18, 2018)
Other Laboratory Analytical Instruments companies
- Agilent Technologies, Inc. A
- Waters Corp /DE/ WAT
- Illumina, Inc. ILMN
- Mettler Toledo International INC/ MTD
- Revvity, Inc. RVTY
- Avantor, Inc. AVTR
- Bruker Corp BRKR
- 10x Genomics, Inc. TXG
Source: SEC EDGAR filings. This is company-reported data, not investment advice.