Astec Industries, Inc. splits its revenue 2 ways in its filings. By operating segments, the largest line in fiscal 2025, which ended Dec 31, 2025 was Infrastructure Group at $857.4 million, 61% of the total. By sales mix, the largest line in fiscal 2025, which ended Dec 31, 2025 was Infrastructure Group at $857.4 million, 61% of the total.
USD in millions. The percent under a figure is the change from the year before.
| Line |
FY 2026
Jun 30, 2026
|
FY 2025
Dec 31, 2025
|
FY 2024
Dec 31, 2024
|
FY 2023
Dec 31, 2023
|
FY 2022
Dec 31, 2022
|
FY 2021
Dec 31, 2021
|
FY 2020
Dec 31, 2020
|
FY 2019
Dec 31, 2019
|
FY 2018
Dec 31, 2018
|
FY 2017
Dec 31, 2017
|
FY 2016
Dec 31, 2016
|
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue |
1,555
|
1,410
|
1,305
|
1,338
|
1,274
|
1,096
|
1,024
|
1,170
|
1,172
|
1,185
|
1,147
|
| Operating segments | |||||||||||
| Infrastructure Group |
882
+3.2%
share 56.7%
|
857
+2.4%
share 60.8%
|
837
+4.6%
share 64.2%
|
800
-5.5%
share 59.8%
|
847
+14.0%
share 66.5%
|
743
+5.8%
share 67.9%
|
703
-8.1%
share 68.6%
|
765
+72.9%
share 65.4%
|
442
share 37.8%
|
—
|
—
|
| Material Solutions |
673
+47.7%
share 43.3%
|
553
+18.2%
share 39.2%
|
468
-13.0%
share 35.8%
|
538
+5.4%
share 40.2%
|
510
share 40.0%
|
—
|
—
|
—
|
—
|
—
|
—
|
| Sales mix | |||||||||||
| Infrastructure Group |
—
|
857
+2.4%
share 60.8%
|
837
+4.6%
share 64.2%
|
800
-5.5%
share 59.8%
|
847
+14.0%
share 66.5%
|
743
+5.8%
share 67.9%
|
703
-8.1%
share 68.6%
|
765
+72.9%
share 65.4%
|
442
share 37.8%
|
—
|
—
|
| Material Solutions |
—
|
553
+18.2%
share 39.2%
|
468
-13.0%
share 35.8%
|
538
+5.4%
share 40.2%
|
510
share 40.0%
|
—
|
—
|
—
|
—
|
—
|
—
|
| Extended Warranty Revenue |
—
|
1
-23.1%
share 0.1%
|
1
+18.2%
share 0.1%
|
1
+0.0%
share 0.1%
|
1
-26.7%
share 0.1%
|
2
-11.8%
share 0.1%
|
2
-10.3%
share 0.2%
|
2
share 0.2%
|
—
|
—
|
—
|
How these figures are calculated
Annual columns are full-year amounts from the annual report (Form 10-K, 20-F, or 40-F). If a company restates a year, the latest filed number is shown. USD in millions. Each group is a separate split of total revenue, so the groups are not added together. Share of revenue is that line divided by total revenue. The first column adds the latest year-to-date segment amount to the last fiscal year and subtracts the year-ago year-to-date amount. More on our methodology.
Company profile
- Industry
- Construction Machinery & Equip (SIC 3531)
- Listed as
- ASTE (Nasdaq)
- Fiscal year ends
- December 31
- Incorporated in
- TN
- Headquarters
- Chattanooga, TN
- SEC filer status
- Large accelerated filer
- SEC CIK
- 792987
Other Construction Machinery & Equip companies
- Caterpillar Inc CAT
- CNH Industrial N.V. CNH
- Aebi Schmidt Holding AG AEBI
- Manitowoc Co Inc MTW
- Douglas Dynamics, Inc PLOW
- Columbus Mckinnon Corp CMCO
- Gencor Industries Inc GENC
Source: SEC EDGAR filings. This is company-reported data, not investment advice.